7P7698 BEARING Caterpillar parts
963, 963B, 963C, 963D
Rating:
Alternative (cross code) number:
CA7P7698
7P-7698
7P7698
CA7P7698
7P-7698
7P7698
Weight: 3 pounds 1 kg.
Information:
ID
89.288
mm
OD
108.128
mm
WIDTH
89
mm
TRACK LOADER,
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CTP 7P7698 Sleeve Bearing for Heavy Equipment
CTP Sleeve Bearing Only || Sold in each || Easy in-and-out fit
CTP Sleeve Bearing Only || Sold in each || Easy in-and-out fit
CTP 7P7698 Sleeve Bearing for Heavy Equipment
CTP Sleeve Bearing Only || Sold in each || Easy in-and-out fit
CTP Sleeve Bearing Only || Sold in each || Easy in-and-out fit
Caterpillar parts catalog:
Information:
Transmission, CID 3027 FMI 4Conditions Which Generate This Code:
Illustration 1 g01443191
Schematic of the oil level sensor for the transmission
This diagnostic trouble code is associated with the transmission oil temperature sensor. The FMI 4 means that the ECU has determined that the voltage of the circuit for the temperature sensor is below normal. The possible causes of this diagnostic trouble code are listed below:
The signal circuit for the sensor is shorted to ground.
The sensor has failed.
The ECU has failed. This is unlikely. Note: The following test procedure may create other diagnostic trouble codes. Ignore these created diagnostic trouble codes and clear the diagnostic trouble codes when the original diagnostic trouble code has been corrected. Ensure that the diagnostic trouble code of SPN 3027 FMI 4 is active before performing this procedure. Note: Use a digital multimeter for the measurements in this procedure.Test Step 1. INSPECT THE SENSOR.
Perform a visual inspection of the sensor, the wiring for the sensor and the hardware that is associated with the sensor. Expected Result:There is no apparent damage to the sensor, the wiring for the sensor or the hardware that is associated with the sensor.Results:
OK - There is no apparent damage to the sensor, the wiring for the sensor or the hardware that is associated with the sensor. Proceed to Test Step 2.
NOT OK - There is apparent damage to the sensor, the wiring for the sensor or the hardware that is associated with the sensor. Repair: Replace the damaged part.Proceed to Test Step 2.Test Step 2. CHECK THE SENSOR.
Disconnect the harness connector from the sensor.
Monitor the status of the diagnostic trouble code. Expected Result:The diagnostic trouble code changes from an FMI 4 to an FMI 3.Results:
YES - The FMI 4 does not change to an FMI 3. The harness and the ECU are correct. The sensor is faulty.Repair: Replace the sensor.STOP
NO - The diagnostic trouble code is no longer active. A problem exists in the harness or the ECU. It is unlikely that the ECU has failed. Proceed to Test Step 3.Test Step 3. CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS.
The key start switch and the disconnect switch remain in the OFF position.
Disconnect the machine harness connectors from the sensor and the ECU.
Measure the resistance between contact J1-36 (wire 425-PK(Pink)) and all of the contacts that are used in the machine harness connectors for the ECM. Expected Result:Each resistance measurement is greater than 5000 ohms.Results:
OK - Each of the resistance measurements are greater than 5000 ohms. The circuit is correct. Proceed to Test Step 4.
NOT OK - The resistance is less than 5 ohms. The signal circuit is shorted to another circuit in the harness.Repair: Repair the machine harness or replace the machine harness.STOPTest Step 4. CHECK IF THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IS STILL ACTIVE.
Inspect the harness connectors. Clean the contacts of the harness connectors and check the wires for damage to the insulation that is caused by excessive heat, battery acid, or chafing.
Perform a 45 N (10 lb) pull
Illustration 1 g01443191
Schematic of the oil level sensor for the transmission
This diagnostic trouble code is associated with the transmission oil temperature sensor. The FMI 4 means that the ECU has determined that the voltage of the circuit for the temperature sensor is below normal. The possible causes of this diagnostic trouble code are listed below:
The signal circuit for the sensor is shorted to ground.
The sensor has failed.
The ECU has failed. This is unlikely. Note: The following test procedure may create other diagnostic trouble codes. Ignore these created diagnostic trouble codes and clear the diagnostic trouble codes when the original diagnostic trouble code has been corrected. Ensure that the diagnostic trouble code of SPN 3027 FMI 4 is active before performing this procedure. Note: Use a digital multimeter for the measurements in this procedure.Test Step 1. INSPECT THE SENSOR.
Perform a visual inspection of the sensor, the wiring for the sensor and the hardware that is associated with the sensor. Expected Result:There is no apparent damage to the sensor, the wiring for the sensor or the hardware that is associated with the sensor.Results:
OK - There is no apparent damage to the sensor, the wiring for the sensor or the hardware that is associated with the sensor. Proceed to Test Step 2.
NOT OK - There is apparent damage to the sensor, the wiring for the sensor or the hardware that is associated with the sensor. Repair: Replace the damaged part.Proceed to Test Step 2.Test Step 2. CHECK THE SENSOR.
Disconnect the harness connector from the sensor.
Monitor the status of the diagnostic trouble code. Expected Result:The diagnostic trouble code changes from an FMI 4 to an FMI 3.Results:
YES - The FMI 4 does not change to an FMI 3. The harness and the ECU are correct. The sensor is faulty.Repair: Replace the sensor.STOP
NO - The diagnostic trouble code is no longer active. A problem exists in the harness or the ECU. It is unlikely that the ECU has failed. Proceed to Test Step 3.Test Step 3. CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS.
The key start switch and the disconnect switch remain in the OFF position.
Disconnect the machine harness connectors from the sensor and the ECU.
Measure the resistance between contact J1-36 (wire 425-PK(Pink)) and all of the contacts that are used in the machine harness connectors for the ECM. Expected Result:Each resistance measurement is greater than 5000 ohms.Results:
OK - Each of the resistance measurements are greater than 5000 ohms. The circuit is correct. Proceed to Test Step 4.
NOT OK - The resistance is less than 5 ohms. The signal circuit is shorted to another circuit in the harness.Repair: Repair the machine harness or replace the machine harness.STOPTest Step 4. CHECK IF THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IS STILL ACTIVE.
Inspect the harness connectors. Clean the contacts of the harness connectors and check the wires for damage to the insulation that is caused by excessive heat, battery acid, or chafing.
Perform a 45 N (10 lb) pull
Parts bearing Caterpillar catalog:
2M1672
BEARING AS-NEEDLE
16, 517, 527, 561H, 561M, 578, 583R, 587R, 589, 651, 657, 769, 772, 943, 953, 963, 963B, 973, D4H, D4H XL, D4HTSK II, D4HTSK III, D5H, D5H XL, D5HTSK II, D5M, D6H, D6H XL, D6M, D7H
16, 517, 527, 561H, 561M, 578, 583R, 587R, 589, 651, 657, 769, 772, 943, 953, 963, 963B, 973, D4H, D4H XL, D4HTSK II, D4HTSK III, D5H, D5H XL, D5HTSK II, D5M, D6H, D6H XL, D6M, D7H
8T1177
BEARING-ROLLER
517, 527, 561H, 561M, 933C, 939C, 943, 953, 953B, 963, 963B, 973, D3C III, D4C III, D4E SR, D4H, D4H XL, D4HTSK II, D4HTSK III, D5C III, D5H, D5H XL, D5HTSK II, D6E, D6E SR, D6F SR, D6G, D6G SR, D6G2 ...
517, 527, 561H, 561M, 933C, 939C, 943, 953, 953B, 963, 963B, 973, D3C III, D4C III, D4E SR, D4H, D4H XL, D4HTSK II, D4HTSK III, D5C III, D5H, D5H XL, D5HTSK II, D6E, D6E SR, D6F SR, D6G, D6G SR, D6G2 ...
3W8570
BEARING
963, 963B, 963C, 963D
963, 963B, 963C, 963D
7P6348
BEARING
963, 963B, 963C, 973
963, 963B, 963C, 973
3G1076
BEARING
963, 963B, 963C, 963D, 973D
963, 963B, 963C, 963D, 973D
4V8674
BEARING-BUSHING
924G, 924GZ, 924H, 924HZ, 928HZ, 930G, 938F, 938G, 938G II, 938H, 950 GC, 950B, 950B/950E, 950F, 950F II, 950G, 950G II, 950H, 960F, 962G, 962G II, 962H, 963, 963B, 963C, 963D, 966D, 966F, 966F II, 96...
924G, 924GZ, 924H, 924HZ, 928HZ, 930G, 938F, 938G, 938G II, 938H, 950 GC, 950B, 950B/950E, 950F, 950F II, 950G, 950G II, 950H, 960F, 962G, 962G II, 962H, 963, 963B, 963C, 963D, 966D, 966F, 966F II, 96...
8M6405
BEARING-OUTER
533, 543, 953C, 963C, 966K, 966M XE, 972M XE, 973C, 983, D7F, HA770, HA771, HA870, HA871, TK370, TK371, TK380, TK381
533, 543, 953C, 963C, 966K, 966M XE, 972M XE, 973C, 983, D7F, HA770, HA771, HA870, HA871, TK370, TK371, TK380, TK381
2159365
BEARING
2384C, 2484C, 559C, 579C, 963C, 963D
2384C, 2484C, 559C, 579C, 963C, 963D
6E4374
BEARING
583T, 587R, 587T, 621F, 621G, 627F, 627G, 631G, 637G, 963D, 973C, D7E, D7E LGP, D8N, D8R, D8R II, D8T, HA771, HA871, PL83, PL87, TK371, TK381
583T, 587R, 587T, 621F, 621G, 627F, 627G, 631G, 637G, 963D, 973C, D7E, D7E LGP, D8N, D8R, D8R II, D8T, HA771, HA871, PL83, PL87, TK371, TK381
1051642
BEARING
365B, 365B II, 735, 735B, 740, 740B, 776D, 777D, 777F, 777G, 834K, 836K, 844, 924K, 930K, 938K, 950 GC, 950H, 962H, 963D, 973D, 986H, 990, 990 II, 993K, D10T, D10T2, D11T, D350E II, D400E II, D6T, D6T...
365B, 365B II, 735, 735B, 740, 740B, 776D, 777D, 777F, 777G, 834K, 836K, 844, 924K, 930K, 938K, 950 GC, 950H, 962H, 963D, 973D, 986H, 990, 990 II, 993K, D10T, D10T2, D11T, D350E II, D400E II, D6T, D6T...
1051648
BEARING
120M, 120M 2, 12M, 12M 2, 12M 3, 12M 3 AWD, 140M, 140M 2, 140M 3, 140M 3 AWD, 160M, 160M 2, 160M 3, 160M 3 AWD, 365B, 365B II, 554, 621K, 623K, 623K LRC, 627K, 627K LRC, 735, 735B, 740, 740B, 776D, 77...
120M, 120M 2, 12M, 12M 2, 12M 3, 12M 3 AWD, 140M, 140M 2, 140M 3, 140M 3 AWD, 160M, 160M 2, 160M 3, 160M 3 AWD, 365B, 365B II, 554, 621K, 623K, 623K LRC, 627K, 627K LRC, 735, 735B, 740, 740B, 776D, 77...
4J3363
BEARING AS-NEEDLE
16, 824B, 825B, 943, 953, 963, 963B, 973, 988
16, 824B, 825B, 943, 953, 963, 963B, 973, 988
4H6984
BEARING
4A, 4S, 930, 955C, 955H, D4E, D4E SR
4A, 4S, 930, 955C, 955H, D4E, D4E SR
6K8404
BEARING-FLANGE
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
8J6640
BEARING
4A, 4S, D4E, D4E SR, D4H
4A, 4S, D4E, D4E SR, D4H
5P6684
BEARING AS-NEEDLE
D4E, D4E SR, D5C III
D4E, D4E SR, D5C III
1V9610
BEARING-SLEEVE
D4E SR
D4E SR
3G1077
BEARING
963, 963B, 963C, 963D
963, 963B, 963C, 963D
4V8674
BEARING-BUSHING
924G, 924GZ, 924H, 924HZ, 928HZ, 930G, 938F, 938G, 938G II, 938H, 950 GC, 950B, 950B/950E, 950F, 950F II, 950G, 950G II, 950H, 960F, 962G, 962G II, 962H, 963, 963B, 963C, 963D, 966D, 966F, 966F II, 96...
924G, 924GZ, 924H, 924HZ, 928HZ, 930G, 938F, 938G, 938G II, 938H, 950 GC, 950B, 950B/950E, 950F, 950F II, 950G, 950G II, 950H, 960F, 962G, 962G II, 962H, 963, 963B, 963C, 963D, 966D, 966F, 966F II, 96...
3G1076
BEARING
963, 963B, 963C, 963D, 973D
963, 963B, 963C, 963D, 973D
3G1078
BEARING
963, 963B, 963C, 963D
963, 963B, 963C, 963D
7P6348
BEARING
963, 963B, 963C, 973
963, 963B, 963C, 973
3W8570
BEARING
963, 963B, 963C, 963D
963, 963B, 963C, 963D