4K3628 CAP AS-BEARING Caterpillar parts
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
Rating:
Alternative (cross code) number:
CA4K3628
4K-3628
4K3628
CA4K3628
4K-3628
4K3628
Weight: 3 pounds 1 kg.
TRACK-TYPE TRACTOR,
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$58.68
29 Sep 2023
Amazon.com
CTP 4K3628 Bearing Cap Assembly
CTP Bearing Cap Assembly Only || Sold in each || Easy in-and-out fit
CTP Bearing Cap Assembly Only || Sold in each || Easy in-and-out fit
$46.81
05 Sep 2023
Amazon.com
CTP 4K3628 Bearing Cap Assembly
CTP Bearing Cap Assembly Only || Sold in each || Easy in-and-out fit
CTP Bearing Cap Assembly Only || Sold in each || Easy in-and-out fit
Information:
Conditions Which Generate This Code:
Illustration 1 g01443191
Schematic of the oil level sensor for the transmission This diagnostic trouble code is associated with the transmission oil temperature sensor. The FMI 4 means that the ECU has determined that the voltage of the circuit for the temperature sensor is below normal. The possible causes of this diagnostic trouble code are listed below:
The signal circuit for the sensor is shorted to ground.
The sensor has failed.
The ECU has failed. The ECU failing is unlikely. Note: The following test procedure may create other diagnostic trouble codes. Ignore these created diagnostic trouble codes and clear the diagnostic trouble codes when the original diagnostic trouble code has been corrected. Ensure that the diagnostic trouble code of SPN 3027 FMI 4 is active before performing this procedure. Note: Use a digital multimeter for the measurements in this procedure.Test Step 1. INSPECT THE SENSOR.
Perform a visual inspection of the sensor, the wiring for the sensor and the hardware that is associated with the sensor.Expected Result:There is no apparent damage to the sensor, the wiring for the sensor or the hardware that is associated with the sensor.Results:
OK - There is no apparent damage to the sensor, the wiring for the sensor or the hardware that is associated with the sensor. Proceed to Test Step 2.
NOT OK - There is apparent damage to the sensor, the wiring for the sensor or the hardware that is associated with the sensor. Repair: Replace the damaged part. Proceed to Test Step 2.Test Step 2. CHECK THE SENSOR.
Disconnect the harness connector from the sensor.
Monitor the status of the diagnostic trouble code.Expected Result:The diagnostic trouble code changes from an FMI 4 to an FMI 3.Results:
YES - The FMI 4 does not change to an FMI 3. The harness and the ECU are correct. The sensor is faulty.Repair: Replace the sensor.STOP
NO - The diagnostic trouble code is no longer active. A problem exists in the harness or the ECU. It is unlikely that the ECU has failed. Proceed to Test Step 3.Test Step 3. CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS.
The key start switch and the disconnect switch remain in the OFF position.
Disconnect the machine harness connectors from the sensor and the ECU.
Measure the resistance between contact J1-36 (wire 425-PK) and all of the contacts that are used in the machine harness connectors for the ECM.Expected Result:Each resistance measurement is greater than 5000 ohms.Results:
OK - Each of the resistance measurements are greater than 5000 ohms. The circuit is correct. Proceed to Test Step 4.
NOT OK - The resistance is less than 5 ohms. The signal circuit is shorted to another circuit in the harness.Repair: Repair the machine harness or replace the machine harness.STOPTest Step 4. CHECK IF THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IS STILL ACTIVE.
Inspect the harness connectors. Clean the contacts of the harness connectors and check the wires for damage to the insulation that is caused by excessive heat, battery acid, or chafing.
Perform a 45 N (10 lb) pull test on each of
Illustration 1 g01443191
Schematic of the oil level sensor for the transmission This diagnostic trouble code is associated with the transmission oil temperature sensor. The FMI 4 means that the ECU has determined that the voltage of the circuit for the temperature sensor is below normal. The possible causes of this diagnostic trouble code are listed below:
The signal circuit for the sensor is shorted to ground.
The sensor has failed.
The ECU has failed. The ECU failing is unlikely. Note: The following test procedure may create other diagnostic trouble codes. Ignore these created diagnostic trouble codes and clear the diagnostic trouble codes when the original diagnostic trouble code has been corrected. Ensure that the diagnostic trouble code of SPN 3027 FMI 4 is active before performing this procedure. Note: Use a digital multimeter for the measurements in this procedure.Test Step 1. INSPECT THE SENSOR.
Perform a visual inspection of the sensor, the wiring for the sensor and the hardware that is associated with the sensor.Expected Result:There is no apparent damage to the sensor, the wiring for the sensor or the hardware that is associated with the sensor.Results:
OK - There is no apparent damage to the sensor, the wiring for the sensor or the hardware that is associated with the sensor. Proceed to Test Step 2.
NOT OK - There is apparent damage to the sensor, the wiring for the sensor or the hardware that is associated with the sensor. Repair: Replace the damaged part. Proceed to Test Step 2.Test Step 2. CHECK THE SENSOR.
Disconnect the harness connector from the sensor.
Monitor the status of the diagnostic trouble code.Expected Result:The diagnostic trouble code changes from an FMI 4 to an FMI 3.Results:
YES - The FMI 4 does not change to an FMI 3. The harness and the ECU are correct. The sensor is faulty.Repair: Replace the sensor.STOP
NO - The diagnostic trouble code is no longer active. A problem exists in the harness or the ECU. It is unlikely that the ECU has failed. Proceed to Test Step 3.Test Step 3. CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS.
The key start switch and the disconnect switch remain in the OFF position.
Disconnect the machine harness connectors from the sensor and the ECU.
Measure the resistance between contact J1-36 (wire 425-PK) and all of the contacts that are used in the machine harness connectors for the ECM.Expected Result:Each resistance measurement is greater than 5000 ohms.Results:
OK - Each of the resistance measurements are greater than 5000 ohms. The circuit is correct. Proceed to Test Step 4.
NOT OK - The resistance is less than 5 ohms. The signal circuit is shorted to another circuit in the harness.Repair: Repair the machine harness or replace the machine harness.STOPTest Step 4. CHECK IF THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IS STILL ACTIVE.
Inspect the harness connectors. Clean the contacts of the harness connectors and check the wires for damage to the insulation that is caused by excessive heat, battery acid, or chafing.
Perform a 45 N (10 lb) pull test on each of
Caterpillar parts catalog:
Parts cap Caterpillar catalog:
2S3080
CAP AS-PRESSURE RELIEF
235, 235C, 245, 3304, 3306, 528, 528B, 530B, 561C, 561D, 637D, 941, 951B, 955K, 955L, 977K, 977L, 988B, AD40, AE40, CB-434, D4D, D4E, D4E SR, D5, D5B, D5E, D6C, D6D, R1300, R1300G II, R1600, R1600G, R...
235, 235C, 245, 3304, 3306, 528, 528B, 530B, 561C, 561D, 637D, 941, 951B, 955K, 955L, 977K, 977L, 988B, AD40, AE40, CB-434, D4D, D4E, D4E SR, D5, D5B, D5E, D6C, D6D, R1300, R1300G II, R1600, R1600G, R...
7S7809
CAP AS-RADIATOR
120, 120B, 12F, 140, 14E, 16, 16G, 235, 235C, 245, 3304, 3306, 3606, 3608, 5230, 5230B, 528, 528B, 530B, 561C, 561D, 572G, 594H, 613, 621, 621R, 623, 627, 631C, 633C, 637B, 637D, 641, 650B, 657, 657B,...
120, 120B, 12F, 140, 14E, 16, 16G, 235, 235C, 245, 3304, 3306, 3606, 3608, 5230, 5230B, 528, 528B, 530B, 561C, 561D, 572G, 594H, 613, 621, 621R, 623, 627, 631C, 633C, 637B, 637D, 641, 650B, 657, 657B,...
7N7918
CAP AS
120B, 140B, 3304B, 3306, 578, 589, 621E, 930R, 966C, 966R, D10, D10N, D4E, D4E SR, D5B, D5E, D6D, D6D SR, D6E, D6E SR, D6F SR, D6G SR, D6H, D6H II, D7H, D8K, D8L, D9L, D9N
120B, 140B, 3304B, 3306, 578, 589, 621E, 930R, 966C, 966R, D10, D10N, D4E, D4E SR, D5B, D5E, D6D, D6D SR, D6E, D6E SR, D6F SR, D6G SR, D6H, D6H II, D7H, D8K, D8L, D9L, D9N
7N5565
CAP-RADIATOR
16G, 245, 5130, 5130B, 578, 589, 621E, 621F, 623E, 623F, 627E, 627F, 627G, 631E, 633E II, 637D, 637E, 637G, 651E, 657E, 776C, 776D, 777, 777D, 784B, 784C, 785, 785B, 785C, 785D, 789B, 789C, 793, 793B,...
16G, 245, 5130, 5130B, 578, 589, 621E, 621F, 623E, 623F, 627E, 627F, 627G, 631E, 633E II, 637D, 637E, 637G, 651E, 657E, 776C, 776D, 777, 777D, 784B, 784C, 785, 785B, 785C, 785D, 789B, 789C, 793, 793B,...
3J6559
CAP-BEARING
4A, 4S, 527, 5S, 633, 633D, 639D, 657, 6A, 6S, 7A, 824S, D3B, D4E, D4E SR, D5B, D5E, D5HTSK II, D5R LGP, D6D, D6E, D6E SR, D6F SR, D6G, D6G SR, D6G2 LGP, D6G2 XL, D6H, D6H II, D6H XL, D6H XR, D6R, D6R...
4A, 4S, 527, 5S, 633, 633D, 639D, 657, 6A, 6S, 7A, 824S, D3B, D4E, D4E SR, D5B, D5E, D5HTSK II, D5R LGP, D6D, D6E, D6E SR, D6F SR, D6G, D6G SR, D6G2 LGP, D6G2 XL, D6H, D6H II, D6H XL, D6H XR, D6R, D6R...
1606306
CAP-BEARING
815B, 815F, 815F II, D4E SR, D4H, D4H XL, D5H XL, D5HTSK II, D5R LGP, D6H, D6H XL, D6H XR, D6M, D6N, D6N LGP, D6R, D6R II, D6R III, D6R STD, D6T, D6T LGP, D6T XL, D7E, D7E LGP, D7H, D7R, D7R II, D7R X...
815B, 815F, 815F II, D4E SR, D4H, D4H XL, D5H XL, D5HTSK II, D5R LGP, D6H, D6H XL, D6H XR, D6M, D6N, D6N LGP, D6R, D6R II, D6R III, D6R STD, D6T, D6T LGP, D6T XL, D7E, D7E LGP, D7H, D7R, D7R II, D7R X...
5K1568
CAP-FILLER
5130, 5130B, 515, 5230, 5230B, 525, 525D, 535D, 545D, 555D, 613C, 613C II, 613G, 621H, 621K, 623H, 623K, 623K LRC, 627G, 627H, 627K, 627K LRC, 637G, 773F, 773G, 773G LRC, 773G OEM, 775F, 775G, 775G LR...
5130, 5130B, 515, 5230, 5230B, 525, 525D, 535D, 545D, 555D, 613C, 613C II, 613G, 621H, 621K, 623H, 623K, 623K LRC, 627G, 627H, 627K, 627K LRC, 637G, 773F, 773G, 773G LRC, 773G OEM, 775F, 775G, 775G LR...
6F3183
CAP-BEARING
3S, 4A, 4S, 518, 5S, 633, 6A, 815B, 955C, 955H, 977D, D3B, D4E, D4E SR, D4H, D4H XL, D5B, D5E, D5H, D5H XL, D5HTSK II, D6H, D6M, D7H, D7R
3S, 4A, 4S, 518, 5S, 633, 6A, 815B, 955C, 955H, 977D, D3B, D4E, D4E SR, D4H, D4H XL, D5B, D5E, D5H, D5H XL, D5HTSK II, D6H, D6M, D7H, D7R
4J6327
CAP
4A, 4S, 5S, 627, 637, 657, 657B, 6A, 6S, D4E, D4E SR, D5B, D5E, D6D, D6E, D6E SR, D6G, D6G SR, D6G2 LGP, D6G2 XL
4A, 4S, 5S, 627, 637, 657, 657B, 6A, 6S, D4E, D4E SR, D5B, D5E, D6D, D6E, D6E SR, D6G, D6G SR, D6G2 LGP, D6G2 XL
3F6612
CAP-BALL JOINT
3S, 4S, 5S, 6A, 6S, D3B, D4E, D5B, D6D, D6E, D6E SR, D6G, D6G SR, D6G2 LGP, D6G2 XL
3S, 4S, 5S, 6A, 6S, D3B, D4E, D5B, D6D, D6E, D6E SR, D6G, D6G SR, D6G2 LGP, D6G2 XL
3F1556
CAP
941, 951B, 955C, D4D, D4E, D4E SR
941, 951B, 955C, D4D, D4E, D4E SR
2J0851
CAP-BEARING
120H, 12H NA, 140H NA, 4A, 4S, 955C, D4E, D4E SR, D4H
120H, 12H NA, 140H NA, 4A, 4S, 955C, D4E, D4E SR, D4H
3F1556
CAP
941, 951B, 955C, D4D, D4E, D4E SR
941, 951B, 955C, D4D, D4E, D4E SR
6E0176
CAP-SPOOL
933, 933C, 939, 939C, IT12B
933, 933C, 939, 939C, IT12B
1094675
CAP-RESERVOIR
933, 933C, 939, 939C, D3C III, D4C III, D5C III
933, 933C, 939, 939C, D3C III, D4C III, D5C III
5G0450
CAP
931B, 933, 933C, 935B, 939, 939C, D3B, D3C, D3C III, D4C, D4C III, D5C III
931B, 933, 933C, 935B, 939, 939C, D3B, D3C, D3C III, D4C, D4C III, D5C III
3G2569
CAP-BEARING
14M, 3P, D3B, D3C, D3C III, D4B, D4C, D4C II, D4C III, D5C, D5C III, SNOW WING
14M, 3P, D3B, D3C, D3C III, D4B, D4C, D4C II, D4C III, D5C, D5C III, SNOW WING
0058141
CAP
153, 613C, 613C II, 613G, 814B, 815B, 910, 918F, 931, 931B, 933, 933C, 935C II, 939, 939C, D3B, D3C III, D4C III, D4E SR, D5C III, D6G2 LGP, D6G2 XL, FB518, IT12B, IT18F
153, 613C, 613C II, 613G, 814B, 815B, 910, 918F, 931, 931B, 933, 933C, 935C II, 939, 939C, D3B, D3C III, D4C III, D4E SR, D5C III, D6G2 LGP, D6G2 XL, FB518, IT12B, IT18F
3G0595
CAP-BOTTOM
943, 953, 953B, 963, 963B, 973
943, 953, 953B, 963, 963B, 973
3G0284
CAP-TOP
943, 953, 963, 963B, 973
943, 953, 963, 963B, 973
3G6732
CAP
943, 953, 963, 963B, 973
943, 953, 963, 963B, 973
1V8523
CAP-FILLER
518, 528, 963B
518, 528, 963B
2J0851
CAP-BEARING
120H, 12H NA, 140H NA, 4A, 4S, 955C, D4E, D4E SR, D4H
120H, 12H NA, 140H NA, 4A, 4S, 955C, D4E, D4E SR, D4H
5P0405
CAP-FLARED
814, 963, 966D, 966F, 973, 980C, D4E, D4E SR, D6H
814, 963, 966D, 966F, 973, 980C, D4E, D4E SR, D6H