AVSPARE.COM
parts catalog

245-9077 PLATE GP-SCREED -ELECTRIC HEAT, 12-IN PART OF 245-9081 EXTENSION GP-SCREED Type 2 AN ATTACHMENT 10-20B




FRAME AND BODY

PLATE GP
 
#KEBP02790100
 

245-9077: PLATE GP-SCREED

245-9077 PLATE GP-SCREED -ELECTRIC HEAT, 12-IN
PART OF 245-9081 EXTENSION GP-SCREED
Type 2
AN ATTACHMENT
i02917050 KEBP0279
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 10-20B ASPHALT SCREED:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 3S-2093 C [3] STRAP-CABLE  
2. 7K-1181 [1] STRAP-CABLE  
3. 245-9057 [1] PLATE  
4. 250-0737 [2] BRACKET  
5. 349-3008 C [1] HEATER AS-SCREED (240-VOLT, 1180-WATT)  
  129-7164 [2] RECEPTACLE AS-CONNECTOR (1-PIN)  
6. 309-9798 C [1] HARNESS AS-SCREED (HEATER ELEMENT)  
  8N-1540 [3] PIN-CONNECTOR (12-GA TO 14-GA)  
  8N-1541 [5] SOCKET-CONNECTOR (12-GA TO 14-GA)  
  8T-8737 [6] PLUG-SEAL  
  129-7163 [8] PLUG AS-CONNECTOR (1-PIN)  
  129-7164 [6] RECEPTACLE AS-CONNECTOR (1-PIN)  
  2L-8069 [1] TERMINAL-RING (2-GA TO 10-GA, 3/8-IN SCREW)  
7. 311-6537 C [1] PLATE AS  
8. 132-5789 [1] CLIP (LADDER)  
9. 5P-1075 [1] WASHER-HARD (10.2X22.5X3-MM THK)  
10. 5P-8167 [1] BOLT (3/8-16X0.625-IN)  
11. 8T-4223 [2] WASHER-HARD (13.5X25.5X3-MM THK)  
12. 8T-9384 [2] BOLT (1/2-13X0.875-IN)  
  C   CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS TYPE
 
#KEBP02790101
 

245-9078: PLATE GP-SCREED

245-9078 PLATE GP-SCREED -ELECTRIC HEAT, 28-IN
PART OF 245-9082 EXTENSION GP-SCREED
Type 1
AN ATTACHMENT
i02119482 KEBP0279
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 10-20B ASPHALT SCREED:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 3S-2093 [8] STRAP-CABLE  
2. 245-9058 [2] HEATER AS-SCREED  
3. 245-9060 [1] PLATE  
4. 245-9061 [1] HARNESS AS-SCREED (HEATER ELEMENT)  
5. 245-9076 [1] PLATE AS  
6. 250-0737 [4] BRACKET  
7. 5P-9210 B COMPOUND (397-GRAM CARTRIDGE)  
8. 8T-4223 [4] WASHER-HARD (13.5X25.5X3-MM THK)  
9. 8T-9384 B [4] BOLT (1/2-13X0.875-IN)  
    -OR-
  8T-9383 B [2] BOLT (1/2-13X0.75-IN)  
  B   USE AS REQUIRED
 
#KEBP02790102
 

245-9078: PLATE GP-SCREED

245-9078 PLATE GP-SCREED -ELECTRIC HEAT, 28-IN
PART OF 245-9082 EXTENSION GP-SCREED
Type 2
AN ATTACHMENT
i02917044 KEBP0279
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 10-20B ASPHALT SCREED:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 3S-2093 C [5] STRAP-CABLE  
2. 7K-1181 [2] STRAP-CABLE  
3. 245-9060 [1] PLATE  
4. 250-0737 [4] BRACKET  
5. 349-3008 C [2] HEATER AS-SCREED (240-VOLT, 1180-WATT)  
    (EACH INCLUDES)
  129-7164 [2] RECEPTACLE AS-CONNECTOR (1-PIN)  
6. 309-9227 C [1] HARNESS AS-SCREED (HEATER ELEMENT)  
  8N-1540 [3] PIN-CONNECTOR (12-GA TO 14-GA)  
  129-7163 [10] PLUG AS-CONNECTOR (1-PIN)  
  8T-8737 [6] PLUG-SEAL  
  129-7164 [6] RECEPTACLE AS-CONNECTOR (1-PIN)  
  8N-1541 [7] SOCKET-CONNECTOR (12-GA TO 14-GA)  
  2L-8069 [1] TERMINAL-RING (2-GA TO 10-GA, 3/8-IN SCREW)  
7. 311-6538 C [1] PLATE AS  
8. 132-5789 [2] CLIP (LADDER)  
9. 5P-1075 [2] WASHER-HARD (10.2X22.5X3-MM THK)  
10. 5P-8167 [2] BOLT (3/8-16X0.625-IN)  
11. 8T-4223 [4] WASHER-HARD (13.5X25.5X3-MM THK)  
12. 8T-9384 [4] BOLT (1/2-13X0.875-IN)  
  C   CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS TYPE
 
#KEBP02790103
 

249-6982: PLATE GP-SCREED

249-6982 PLATE GP-SCREED -ELECTRIC HEAT, EXTENDER, RH
S/N BWN1-2548
PART OF 250-0736 PLATE GP-SCREED
AN ATTACHMENT
i02062346 KEBP0279
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 10-20B ASPHALT SCREED:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 249-6976 [1] PLATE (RH)(RH)  
2. 249-6978 [1] ELEMENT-HEATING  
3. 249-6979 [1] ELEMENT-HEATING (INNER)  
4. 249-6980 [1] PLATE AS  
5. 250-0737 [8] BRACKET  
6. 8T-4223 [8] WASHER-HARD (13.5X25.5X3-MM THK)  
7. 8T-9384 [8] BOLT (1/2-13X0.875-IN)  
    -OR-
  8T-9383 [8] BOLT (1/2-13X0.75-IN)  
8. 5P-9210 B COMPOUND (397-GRAM CARTRIDGE)  
  B   USE AS REQUIRED
 
#KEBP02790104
 

249-6982: PLATE GP-SCREED

249-6982 PLATE GP-SCREED -ELECTRIC HEAT, EXTENDER, RH
S/N BWN2549-UP
PART OF 250-0736 PLATE GP-SCREED
AN ATTACHMENT
i02927535 KEBP0279
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 10-20B ASPHALT SCREED:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 249-6976 [1] PLATE (RH)  
2. 349-3009 [1] HEATER AS-SCREED (240-VOLT, 2754-WATT)  
3. 349-3010 [1] HEATER AS-SCREED (240-VOLT, 1246-WATT)  
    (EACH HEATER INCLUDES)
  129-7164 [2] RECEPTACLE AS-CONNECTOR (1-PIN)  
4. 311-6535 [1] PLATE AS  
5. 250-0737 [8] BRACKET  
6. 8T-4223 [8] WASHER-HARD (13.5X25.5X3-MM THK)  
7. 8T-9384 [8] BOLT (1/2-13X0.875-IN)  
 
#KEBP02790105
 

249-6983: PLATE GP-SCREED

249-6983 PLATE GP-SCREED -ELECTRIC HEAT, EXTENDER, LH
S/N BWN1-2548
PART OF 250-0736 PLATE GP-SCREED
AN ATTACHMENT
i02062347 KEBP0279
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 10-20B ASPHALT SCREED:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 249-6977 [1] PLATE (LH)(LH)  
2. 249-6978 [1] ELEMENT-HEATING  
3. 249-6979 [1] ELEMENT-HEATING (INNER)  
4. 249-6980 [1] PLATE AS  
5. 250-0737 [8] BRACKET  
6. 8T-4223 [8] WASHER-HARD (13.5X25.5X3-MM THK)  
7. 8T-9384 [8] BOLT (1/2-13X0.875-IN)  
    -OR-
  8T-9383 [8] BOLT (1/2-13X0.75-IN)  
8. 5P-9210 B COMPOUND (397-GRAM CARTRIDGE)  
  B   USE AS REQUIRED
 
#KEBP02790106
 

249-6983: PLATE GP-SCREED

249-6983 PLATE GP-SCREED -ELECTRIC HEAT, EXTENDER, LH
S/N BWN2549-UP
PART OF 250-0736 PLATE GP-SCREED
AN ATTACHMENT
i02934773 KEBP0279
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 10-20B ASPHALT SCREED:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 249-6977 [1] PLATE (LH)  
2. 349-3009 C [1] HEATER AS-SCREED (240-VOLT, 2754-WATT)  
3. 349-3010 C [1] HEATER AS-SCREED (240-VOLT, 1246-WATT)  
    (EACH HEATER INCLUDES)
  129-7164 [2] RECEPTACLE AS-CONNECTOR (1-PIN)  
4. 311-6535 C [1] PLATE AS  
5. 250-0737 [8] BRACKET  
6. 8T-4223 [8] WASHER-HARD (13.5X25.5X3-MM THK)  
7. 8T-9384 [8] BOLT (1/2-13X0.875-IN)  
  C   CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS TYPE
 
#KEBP02790107
 

249-6984: PLATE GP-SCREED

249-6984 PLATE GP-SCREED -ELECTRIC HEAT, MAIN
S/N BWN1-2548
PART OF 250-0736 PLATE GP-SCREED
AN ATTACHMENT
i02062348 KEBP0279
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 10-20B ASPHALT SCREED:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 249-6975 [1] PLATE-MAIN  
2. 249-6978 [2] ELEMENT-HEATING  
3. 249-6979 [2] ELEMENT-HEATING (INNER)  
4. 249-6980 [2] PLATE AS  
5. 250-0737 [16] BRACKET  
6. 8T-4223 [16] WASHER-HARD (13.5X25.5X3-MM THK)  
7. 8T-9384 [16] BOLT (1/2-13X0.875-IN)  
    -OR-
  8T-9383 [16] BOLT (1/2-13X0.75-IN)  
8. 5P-9210 B COMPOUND (397-GRAM CARTRIDGE)  
  B   USE AS REQUIRED
 
#KEBP02790108
 

249-6984: PLATE GP-SCREED

249-6984 PLATE GP-SCREED -ELECTRIC HEAT, MAIN
S/N BWN2549-UP
PART OF 250-0736 PLATE GP-SCREED
AN ATTACHMENT
i02934792 KEBP0279
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 10-20B ASPHALT SCREED:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 249-6975 [1] PLATE-MAIN  
2. 349-3009 C [2] HEATER AS-SCREED (240-VOLT, 2754-WATT)  
3. 349-3010 C [2] HEATER AS-SCREED (240-VOLT, 1246-WATT)  
    (EACH HEATER INCLUDES)
  129-7164 [2] RECEPTACLE AS-CONNECTOR (1-PIN)  
4. 311-6535 C [2] PLATE AS  
5. 250-0737 [16] BRACKET  
6. 8T-4223 [16] WASHER-HARD (13.5X25.5X3-MM THK)  
7. 8T-9384 [16] BOLT (1/2-13X0.875-IN)  
  C   CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS TYPE
 
#KEBP02790109
 

250-0736: PLATE GP-SCREED

250-0736 PLATE GP-SCREED -ELECTRIC HEAT
PART OF 229-3120 INSTALLATION AR-SCREED
AN ATTACHMENT
i02062345 KEBP0279
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 10-20B ASPHALT SCREED:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 8I-0179 [3] BAR-NOSE  
2. 8I-0180 [2] BAR-NOSE  
3. 8I-0182 [2] BAR-NOSE  
4. 8I-0184 [24] NUT-ADJUSTMENT (1-1/4-12-THD)  
5. 8I-0189 [26] STUD (1/2-13X1.75-IN)  
6. 8I-0212 [24] STUD (1/2-13X5-IN)  
7. 249-6982 Y [1] PLATE GP-SCREED (ELECTRIC HEAT, EXTENDER, RH)  
8. 249-6983 Y [1] PLATE GP-SCREED (ELECTRIC HEAT, EXTENDER, LH)  
9. 249-6984 Y [1] PLATE GP-SCREED (ELECTRIC HEAT, MAIN)  
10. 5P-1076 [74] WASHER-HARD (13.5X30X4-MM THK)  
11. 6V-8188 [74] NUT (1/2-13-THD)  
12. 8I-0185 [24] STUD (1/2-13X2.75-IN)  
13. 8I-0209 [1] BAR-SPACER  
14. 8I-0211 [2] BAR-SPACER  
15. 8I-0888 B [8] SHIM (0.01-IN THK)  
16. 8I-0889 B [20] SHIM (0.02-IN THK)  
17. 8I-0890 B [4] SHIM (0.064-IN THK)  
18. 263-7356 [4] SHIM (2-MM THK)  
  B   USE AS REQUIRED
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION

Information:

FRAME AND BODY
PLATE GP
Operation and Maintenance Manual
Screed Plate Adjustment
10-20B and 8-16B EXTEND A MAT SCREEDS
Screed Plates
10-20B and 8-16B EXTEND A MAT SCREEDS
Screed Plate Leveling
10-20B and 8-16B EXTEND A MAT SCREEDS
Special Instruction
Process for Removal and Installation of Screed Plates and Nose Bars{6640, 6643}
Process for Removal and Installation of Screed Plates and Nose Bars{6640, 6643}
Procedure to Install the New Heater Elements on Asphalt Screeds{6643, 664E}
Procedure to Install the New Heater Elements on Asphalt Screeds{6643, 664E}
Specifications
Screed Plate
10-20B and 8-16B Extend-A-Mat Screed
Heater Element
10-20B and 8-16B Extend-A-Mat Screed
Testing and Adjusting
Heater Element - Test
10-20B and 8-16B Extend-A-Mat Screed
Service Magazine
A New Procedure is Available to Install the New Heater Elements on Asphalt Screeds {6643, 664E}
2008/05/12
A New Procedure is Available to Test the Electrical System on Asphalt Screeds {1408, 6643, 664E}
2008/05/12
Extended Life Screed Plates Are Now Available {6643}
Extended Life Screed Plates Are Now Available {6643}

Caterpillar Parts SIS Catalog 10-20B :

Truck sale:

Back to top
The names Cat, Caterpillar, John Deere, Komatsu, Volvo, Hitachi, Doosan, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
AVSpare.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only. Cat® and Caterpillar® are registered trademarks of Caterpillar, Inc.