1455024 LINER GP-CAB Caterpillar parts
D350E II, D400E II
Rating:
Alternative (cross code) number:
CA1455024
145-5024
1455024
CA1455024
145-5024
1455024
ARTICULATED TRUCK, EJECTOR TRUCK,
Information:
Note: Two system resisters is the standard arrangement. A system resister #4 is used only in the battery cables for the optional cold weather (four batteries) attachment. This resistor cannot be used with the standard battery cables. Therefore, values for system resistance and voltage should be for two resisters (or for three resistors, if secondary steering is available).Note: Poor connections can often be the cause of a problem in an electrical circuit. Prior to beginning this procedure, inspect the harness connectors that are involved in this circuit. Verify that the involved connections in the circuit are clean, secure, and in good condition. Check the wiring for pinch points or abrasions. Look for and repair areas that indicate wires are exposed. If a problem with a connection is found, correct the problem and verify that this diagnostic code is active before performing a troubleshooting procedure. Refer to Testing and Adjusting, "Electrical Connector - Inspect " section of this manual.
Table 3
Troubleshooting Test Steps Values Results
1. Identify The Active Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) DTC present 3035-3 DTC, proceed to Test Step 2.
3035-4 DTC, proceed to Test Step 6.
Begin 3035-3 DTC Troubleshooting HERE
2. Check The ECM Voltage Supply
A. Turn the disconnect switch to the OFF position.
B. Find and disconnect the shield resistor legs from the system until no resistors are connected to the ECM supply wire P835-GY(Grey). Turn keyswitch to ON position. Check the voltage between the ECM circuit and frame ground.
The ECM circuit supply voltage is approximately 5.0 VDC OK - Voltage is 5.0 VDC.
Proceed to Test Step 4.
NOT OK - The voltage is not approximately 5.0 VDC.
Proceed to Test Step 3.
3. Check The ECM Voltage Supply At The ECM Pin
Note: The shield resistor legs remain disconnected.
A. Remove the P835-GY from the ECM harness connector with a wire removal tool.
B. Turn Key start Switch to the ON position, insert the "spoon" type multimeter probe through the hole where the P835-GY wire was removed. Contact and measure the voltage at the ECM pin.
The voltage is approximately 5 VDC. OK - Voltage is approximately 5 VDC.
Proceed to Test Step 4.
NOT OK - The voltage is not approximately 5 VDC.
Repair: Ensure that you have the latest version of software for your specific ECM. Refer to Testing and Adjusting, "Electronic Control Module (ECM) - Flash Program" in this manual.
If the voltage at the ECM pin is not approximately 5.0 VDC, the ECM may have failed. Prior to replacing an ECM, contact your dealer Technical Communicator (TC) for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may greatly reduce repair time and expense.
If the ECM must be replaced, refer to Testing and Adjusting, "Electronic Control Module (ECM) - Replace"
Proceed to Test Step 8.
4. Check For A Short To Battery
A. Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch to the OFF position.
B. At each resister leg that is disconnected, measure the resistance between the battery cable and the shield wire.
Each resistance measurement between each leg and the shield wire is greater than 5000 ohms. OK - Each resistance
Table 3
Troubleshooting Test Steps Values Results
1. Identify The Active Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) DTC present 3035-3 DTC, proceed to Test Step 2.
3035-4 DTC, proceed to Test Step 6.
Begin 3035-3 DTC Troubleshooting HERE
2. Check The ECM Voltage Supply
A. Turn the disconnect switch to the OFF position.
B. Find and disconnect the shield resistor legs from the system until no resistors are connected to the ECM supply wire P835-GY(Grey). Turn keyswitch to ON position. Check the voltage between the ECM circuit and frame ground.
The ECM circuit supply voltage is approximately 5.0 VDC OK - Voltage is 5.0 VDC.
Proceed to Test Step 4.
NOT OK - The voltage is not approximately 5.0 VDC.
Proceed to Test Step 3.
3. Check The ECM Voltage Supply At The ECM Pin
Note: The shield resistor legs remain disconnected.
A. Remove the P835-GY from the ECM harness connector with a wire removal tool.
B. Turn Key start Switch to the ON position, insert the "spoon" type multimeter probe through the hole where the P835-GY wire was removed. Contact and measure the voltage at the ECM pin.
The voltage is approximately 5 VDC. OK - Voltage is approximately 5 VDC.
Proceed to Test Step 4.
NOT OK - The voltage is not approximately 5 VDC.
Repair: Ensure that you have the latest version of software for your specific ECM. Refer to Testing and Adjusting, "Electronic Control Module (ECM) - Flash Program" in this manual.
If the voltage at the ECM pin is not approximately 5.0 VDC, the ECM may have failed. Prior to replacing an ECM, contact your dealer Technical Communicator (TC) for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may greatly reduce repair time and expense.
If the ECM must be replaced, refer to Testing and Adjusting, "Electronic Control Module (ECM) - Replace"
Proceed to Test Step 8.
4. Check For A Short To Battery
A. Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch to the OFF position.
B. At each resister leg that is disconnected, measure the resistance between the battery cable and the shield wire.
Each resistance measurement between each leg and the shield wire is greater than 5000 ohms. OK - Each resistance
Caterpillar SIS machinery equipment:
Caterpillar SIS
D350E Series II Articulated Truck 2XW00001-UP (MACHINE) POWERED BY 3406E Engine »
145-5024
LINER GP-CAB
D400E Series II Articulated Truck 8PS00001-UP (MACHINE) POWERED BY 3406E Engine »
145-5024
LINER GP-CAB
D400E Series II Ejector Truck APF00001-UP (MACHINE) POWERED BY 3406E Engine »
145-5024
LINER GP-CAB
Caterpillar parts catalog:
Parts liner Caterpillar catalog:
1391043
LINER GP-SOUND SUPPRESSION
D350E II, D400E II
D350E II, D400E II
1445580
LINER GP-CAB
D350E II, D400E II
D350E II, D400E II
1979322
LINER-CYLINDER
16G, 16H NA, 24H, 3406, 3406B, 3406C, 3406E, 3408, 3408B, 3408C, 3408E, 3412, 3412C, 3412E, 365C, 365C L, 365C L MH, 374D L, 374F L, 375, 375 L, 5080, 5110B, 578, 583R, 583T, 587R, 587T, 589, 621B, 62...
16G, 16H NA, 24H, 3406, 3406B, 3406C, 3406E, 3408, 3408B, 3408C, 3408E, 3412, 3412C, 3412E, 365C, 365C L, 365C L MH, 374D L, 374F L, 375, 375 L, 5080, 5110B, 578, 583R, 583T, 587R, 587T, 589, 621B, 62...
2W6000
LINER-CYLINDER BLOCK
16G, 245D, 3406B, 3406C, 3406E, 3408, 3408B, 3408C, 3412, 3412C, 375, 375 L, 5080, 578, 589, 621E, 621F, 621G, 623E, 623G, 627E, 627G, 631E, 637E, 651E, 657E, 735, 740, 769C, 771C, 773B, 775B, 824G, 8...
16G, 245D, 3406B, 3406C, 3406E, 3408, 3408B, 3408C, 3412, 3412C, 375, 375 L, 5080, 578, 589, 621E, 621F, 621G, 623E, 623G, 627E, 627G, 631E, 637E, 651E, 657E, 735, 740, 769C, 771C, 773B, 775B, 824G, 8...
1473562
LINER-GRILL
D350E II, D400E II
D350E II, D400E II
1473563
LINER-GRILL
D350E II, D400E II
D350E II, D400E II
1780454
LINER-UPPER
D350E II, D400E II
D350E II, D400E II
1780455
LINER-LOWER
D350E II, D400E II
D350E II, D400E II
1641165
LINER GP-CAB
416D, 420D, 424D, 428D, 430D, 432D, 438D, 442D, 446D
416D, 420D, 424D, 428D, 430D, 432D, 438D, 442D, 446D
1853370
LINER GP-SOUND SUPPRESSION
D3G, D4G, D5G
D3G, D4G, D5G
1775299
LINER GP-CAB
D3G, D4G, D5G
D3G, D4G, D5G
3732682
LINER GP-CAB
521B, 522B, 541 2, 552 2
521B, 522B, 541 2, 552 2
5T6630
LINER GP-CAB
120G, 12G, 130G, 140G, 14G, 16G
120G, 12G, 130G, 140G, 14G, 16G
2632766
LINER GP-CAB
1090, 1190, 1190T, 1290T, 1390, 511, 521, 522, 532, 541, 551, 552, TK711, TK721, TK722, TK732, TK741, TK751, TK752
1090, 1190, 1190T, 1290T, 1390, 511, 521, 522, 532, 541, 551, 552, TK711, TK721, TK722, TK732, TK741, TK751, TK752
3622573
LINER GP-CAB
CB-44B, CB-54B, CD-54B
CB-44B, CB-54B, CD-54B
3337572
LINER GP-CAB
CP-433E
CP-433E
1445580
LINER GP-CAB
D350E II, D400E II
D350E II, D400E II
1961276
LINER GP-CAB
950G II, 962G II, 966G II, 972G II, IT62G II
950G II, 962G II, 966G II, 972G II, IT62G II
9U4151
LINER GP-OPERATOR COMPARTMENT
918F, 924F, 928F, IT18F, IT28F
918F, 924F, 928F, IT18F, IT28F