7T4043 LINK-TRACK-RH Caterpillar parts
215B, 229
Rating:
Alternative (cross code) number:
CA7T4043
7T-4043
7T4043
CA7T4043
7T-4043
7T4043
Weight: 8 pounds 4 kg.
EXCAVATOR,
Information:
Conditions Which Generate This Code:
Illustration 1 g01248848
Schematic of the Transmission Oil Temperature SensorThis diagnostic trouble code is associated with the transmission oil temperature sensor. This diagnostic trouble code is recorded when the ECU reads the signal from the transmission oil temperature sensor as being shorted to +battery. The sensor produces a PWM signal.Possible causes of the diagnostic trouble code is listed:
The supply circuit to the sensor is open.
The return circuit is open.
The signal circuit is shorted to +battery.
The signal circuit is open or the sensor is disconnected.
The sensor has failed.
The ECU has failed. This is unlikely.Note: Ensure that CID 0177 FMI 03 is active. This procedure can cause new diagnostic trouble codes to be recorded. Ignore these created diagnostic trouble codes. When the procedure is completed, clear the created diagnostic trouble codes.Test Step 1. CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR.
Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch to the ON position.
Disconnect the sensor from the machine harness.
At the machine harness connector for the sensor, measure the voltage between contact A (wire 709-OR) and contact B (wire J764-BR).Expected Result:The voltage should measure approximately 8 DCV.Results:
OK - The voltage is approximately 8 DCV. Proceed to test step 4.
NOT OK - The voltage is not approximately 8 DCV. Repair: There is a problem with the machine harness or the ECU has failed. It is unlikely that the ECU has failed. Proceed to test step 2.Test Step 2. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
The key start switch and the disconnect switch remain in the ON position.
The sensor remains disconnected from the machine harness.
At the machine harness connector for the sensor, measure the voltage from contact A (wire 709-OR) to ground.Expected Result:The voltage should measure approximately 8 DCV.Results:
OK - The voltage measurement is approximately 8 DCV. Proceed to test step 3.
NOT OK - The voltage does not measure approximately 8 DCV.Repair: The supply circuit is not correct. Repair the circuit or replace the circuit.STOPTest Step 3. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE RETURN CIRCUIT.
Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch to the OFF position.
The sensor remains disconnected from the machine harness.
Disconnect the machine harness connector J1 from the ECU.
At the machine harness connector for the sensor, install a jumper wire from contact B (wire J764-BR) to ground.
At the machine harness connector for the ECU, measure the resistance from contact J2-22 (wire J765-BU) to ground.Expected Result:The resistance measurement should measure less than 5000 ohms.Results:
OK - The resistance measurement is less than 5000 ohms. The harness is correct.Repair: Check the circuit again. Use the Caterpillar Electronic Technician (ET) service tool, if available, in order to perform a "Wiggle Test" on the machine wiring harness. The wiggle test can detect momentary or intermittent shorts or opens in the machine wiring harness. It is unlikely that the ECU has failed. Exit this procedure and perform this procedure again. If the cause of the diagnostic trouble code is not found, replace the ECU. Prior to replacing an ECU, always contact your dealership's Technical Communicator
Illustration 1 g01248848
Schematic of the Transmission Oil Temperature SensorThis diagnostic trouble code is associated with the transmission oil temperature sensor. This diagnostic trouble code is recorded when the ECU reads the signal from the transmission oil temperature sensor as being shorted to +battery. The sensor produces a PWM signal.Possible causes of the diagnostic trouble code is listed:
The supply circuit to the sensor is open.
The return circuit is open.
The signal circuit is shorted to +battery.
The signal circuit is open or the sensor is disconnected.
The sensor has failed.
The ECU has failed. This is unlikely.Note: Ensure that CID 0177 FMI 03 is active. This procedure can cause new diagnostic trouble codes to be recorded. Ignore these created diagnostic trouble codes. When the procedure is completed, clear the created diagnostic trouble codes.Test Step 1. CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR.
Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch to the ON position.
Disconnect the sensor from the machine harness.
At the machine harness connector for the sensor, measure the voltage between contact A (wire 709-OR) and contact B (wire J764-BR).Expected Result:The voltage should measure approximately 8 DCV.Results:
OK - The voltage is approximately 8 DCV. Proceed to test step 4.
NOT OK - The voltage is not approximately 8 DCV. Repair: There is a problem with the machine harness or the ECU has failed. It is unlikely that the ECU has failed. Proceed to test step 2.Test Step 2. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
The key start switch and the disconnect switch remain in the ON position.
The sensor remains disconnected from the machine harness.
At the machine harness connector for the sensor, measure the voltage from contact A (wire 709-OR) to ground.Expected Result:The voltage should measure approximately 8 DCV.Results:
OK - The voltage measurement is approximately 8 DCV. Proceed to test step 3.
NOT OK - The voltage does not measure approximately 8 DCV.Repair: The supply circuit is not correct. Repair the circuit or replace the circuit.STOPTest Step 3. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE RETURN CIRCUIT.
Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch to the OFF position.
The sensor remains disconnected from the machine harness.
Disconnect the machine harness connector J1 from the ECU.
At the machine harness connector for the sensor, install a jumper wire from contact B (wire J764-BR) to ground.
At the machine harness connector for the ECU, measure the resistance from contact J2-22 (wire J765-BU) to ground.Expected Result:The resistance measurement should measure less than 5000 ohms.Results:
OK - The resistance measurement is less than 5000 ohms. The harness is correct.Repair: Check the circuit again. Use the Caterpillar Electronic Technician (ET) service tool, if available, in order to perform a "Wiggle Test" on the machine wiring harness. The wiggle test can detect momentary or intermittent shorts or opens in the machine wiring harness. It is unlikely that the ECU has failed. Exit this procedure and perform this procedure again. If the cause of the diagnostic trouble code is not found, replace the ECU. Prior to replacing an ECU, always contact your dealership's Technical Communicator
Caterpillar parts catalog:
Parts link Caterpillar catalog:
6Y8184
LINK AS-TRACK
215C, 219D, 225D, 229
215C, 219D, 225D, 229
9W6775
LINK AS-TRACK
215B, 215C, 225D, 229
215B, 215C, 225D, 229
5N4583
LINK AS-TRACK
225, 227, 229, 229D, 231D
225, 227, 229, 229D, 231D
3V9026
LINK AS-TRACK
215, 215B, 225, 229
215, 215B, 225, 229
6V8073
LINK-CONNECTING-HANDLE AS TO LATCH AS
215B, 215C, 215D, 225, 227, 229, 235, 235B, 235C, 245, 307B, 320D, 320D FM, 320D FM RR, 324D FM, 324D FM LL, 325D FM, 330D FM, 375, 375 L, 416, 416B, 426, 426B, 428, 428B, 436, 436B, 446, 446B, 517, 5...
215B, 215C, 215D, 225, 227, 229, 235, 235B, 235C, 245, 307B, 320D, 320D FM, 320D FM RR, 324D FM, 324D FM LL, 325D FM, 330D FM, 375, 375 L, 416, 416B, 426, 426B, 428, 428B, 436, 436B, 446, 446B, 517, 5...
5C8807
LINK
215, 229, 245, 953, 973
215, 229, 245, 953, 973
5C8809
LINK
215, 229, 245
215, 229, 245
5C6785
LINK
225, 229, 229D
225, 229, 229D
8V2333
LINK AS
215, 227, 229, 235C, 245, 245B
215, 227, 229, 235C, 245, 245B
7T4044
LINK-TRACK-LH
215B, 229
215B, 229
9C4650
LINK & BEARING AS
225, 229
225, 229
9C5060
LINK & BEARING AS
225, 225D, 229, 229D
225, 225D, 229, 229D
7T4044
LINK-TRACK-LH
215B, 229
215B, 229
2V0820
LINK
245
245
2V0821
LINK
245
245
7T9823
LINK-TRACK-RH
235, 235C
235, 235C
7T9824
LINK-TRACK-LH
235, 235C
235, 235C
4T1115
LINK-PISTON
16G, 225, 227, 235D, 245, 245B, 245D
16G, 225, 227, 235D, 245, 245B, 245D
3V9125
LINK
245
245
5V5528
LINK AS
225, 225D
225, 225D
3P3046
LINK-BUSHING END
225, 951B, 953, 955L, D5, D5B, D5E, OEMS
225, 951B, 953, 955L, D5, D5B, D5E, OEMS
3P3043
LINK-PIN END-RH
225, 951B, 953, 955L, D5, D5B, D5E, OEMS
225, 951B, 953, 955L, D5, D5B, D5E, OEMS
3P3044
LINK-PIN END-LH
225, 951B, 953, 955L, D5, D5B, D5E, OEMS
225, 951B, 953, 955L, D5, D5B, D5E, OEMS
3P3045
LINK-BUSHING END
225, 951B, 953, 955L, D5, D5B, D5E, OEMS
225, 951B, 953, 955L, D5, D5B, D5E, OEMS