AVSPARE.COM
parts catalog

NUT 0005387 - Caterpillar



0005387 NUT Caterpillar parts NUT
Rating:
21
Alternative (cross code) number:
CA0005387
000-5387
0005387
Caterpillar 0005387 NUT
Weight: 1 pounds 0 kg.

Buy NUT 0005387 Caterpillar genuine, new aftermarket tractor parts with delivery

  For full view, you need register

Information:


Remove the M24 bolt.
Illustration 2 g01028394
(1) Retainer
Remove the retainer that is located on the top of the blade, near the moldboard.
Illustration 3 g01028397
(1) Retainer (2) Retainer (3) Retainer
Remove the retainer that is located on the rear of the blade.
Illustration 4 g01028413
(1) Prybar (2) Pin
Use a prybar (1) and remove the pin (2) from the pin bore.
Illustration 5 g01028417
(1) Pin (2) Pin
Use the prybar and remove pins (1) and (2) from the pin bores.
Illustration 6 g01028421
(1) M24 Bolt
Thread the M24 bolt into the block inside the blade.
Illustration 7 g01028423
Use the prybar and remove the block from the blade.
Illustration 8 g01028428
Fold the outer section of the blade toward the rear of the machine.
Illustration 9 g01028431
Install the block into the folded section of the blade. Reinstall the two pins, one pin into the folded section of the blade and the other pin into the stationary section of the blade. Secure the two pins with the two retainers.
Illustration 10 g01031532
(1) M24 Bolt
Lock the section of the blade into the folded position with the M24 bolt and nut.
Repeat the procedure to move the other section of the blade into the folded position.
In order to fold the blade to the original position, reverse and follow the same procedure.Maintenance Intervals
Refer to table 2 for maintenance intervals for the two foldable blades. Perform the scheduled maintenance at the recommended interval or before the recommended interval. Maintenance intervals may need to be shortened in extreme applications.
Table 2
Maintenance Intervals for the Foldable Blades    
Description     Interval (Service Hours)    
""Lubricate the Pins and Pin Bores""     100    
""Clean the Pins and Pin Bores""     200    
Lubricate the Pins and Pin Bores
Illustration 11 g01031545
(1) Pins (2) Pin BoresLubricate the two pins (1) and two pin bores (2) on the blade.Note: Use only Cat Multipurpose Grease (MPGL) to lubricate the pins and lubricate the pin bores. MPGL is used for heavily loaded bearings and heavily loaded joints. Cat MPGL is an extreme pressure grease that maximizes the life of Caterpillar equipment. Cat MPGL is National Lubricating Grease Institute (NLGI) No. 2 grade that has operating temperatures of -28 to 149 °C (-18 to 300 °F).Clean the Pins and Pin Bores
Illustration 12 g01031545
(1) Pins (2) Pin BoresClean pins (1) and pin bores (2) .Note: Use only nonflammable solvent to clean the pins and pin bores.


Parts nut Caterpillar catalog:

Back to top
The names Cat, Caterpillar, John Deere, Komatsu, Volvo, Hitachi, Doosan, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
AVSpare.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only. Cat® and Caterpillar® are registered trademarks of Caterpillar, Inc.