AVSPARE.COM
parts catalog

8V-0995 BATTERY & WIRING GP S/N 50W6934-9284 PART OF 8V-0991 CHASSIS AR 988B WHEEL LOADER




ELECTRICAL AND STARTING SYSTEM

BATTERY GP
 
#SEBP13880310
 

8V-0995: BATTERY & WIRING GP

8V-0995 BATTERY & WIRING GP
S/N 50W6934-9284
PART OF 8V-0991 CHASSIS AR
i00194387 SEBP1388
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 988B WHEEL LOADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 1D-4719 [1] NUT-FULL (1/2-13-THD)  
2. 4B-4280 [1] WASHER (13.5X27X2.5-MM THK)  
3. 7N-0718 Y [1] SWITCH GP-DISCONNECT (BATTERY)  
4. 2V-7396 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0747 BE CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)  
  1S-7251 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 1/2-IN SCREW)  
  1S-7252 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 3/8-IN SCREW)  
    9.5MM(.37IN)BOLT
5. 5V-3637 [1] PLATE  
6. 0S-0509 [6] BOLT (3/8-16X0.75-IN)  
7. 5M-2894 [6] WASHER-HARD (10.2X18.5X2.5-MM THK)  
8. 9M-8406 [6] CLIP (LOOP)(SHORT)  
9. 8V-2441 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0747 BE CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)  
  1S-7251 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 1/2-IN SCREW)  
10. 8N-1725 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (RED)  
  3D-2098 [1] TERMINAL AS (POS)  
  1M-6120 [1] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
  1M-6119 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
11. 5V-7078 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0747 BE CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)  
  1S-7252 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 3/8-IN SCREW)  
12. 7N-5274 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (BLACK)  
  3S-6050 [1] TERMINAL AS-BATTERY (NEGATIVE)  
  1M-6120 [1] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
  1M-6119 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
13. 6K-8178 [3] CLIP (LONG)  
14. 8D-0482 [2] GROMMET  
15. 8V-9952 [2] HOLD-DOWN AS-BATTERY  
16. 9V-6755 [1] PLATE AS  
17. 9G-4232 [2] BATTERY (12-VOLT)  
    (EACH INCLUDES)
  7N-0060 [6] VENT AS (20.64MM ID)  
18. 0S-1621 [4] BOLT (1/2-13X1-IN)  
  9N-5022 [4] WASHER-HARD  
19. 4B-4278 [8] WASHER (10.2X20.5X1.6-MM THK)  
20. 9V-1213 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0747 BE CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)  
21. 9G-0003 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (BLACK)  
  5M-9205 [1] TERMINAL AS (NEGATIVE)  
  1M-6119 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
  1M-6120 [1] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
22. 9G-0004 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (RED)  
  5M-9204 [1] TERMINAL AS (POSITIVE)  
  1M-6119 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
  1M-6120 [1] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
23. 4H-3283 [8] BOLT (3/8-16X9.5-IN)  
24. 7P-6682 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0747 BE CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)  
  1S-7251 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 1/2-IN SCREW)  
  B   USE AS REQUIRED
  E   ORDER BY THE CENTIMETER
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP13880311
 

8V-0995: BATTERY & WIRING GP

8V-0995 BATTERY & WIRING GP
S/N 50W9285-99999
PART OF 8V-0991 CHASSIS AR
i00194388 SEBP1388
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 988B WHEEL LOADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 8R-0912 C [1] CABLE AS  
2. 5P-0747 E CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)(30CM)  
3. 5P-0747 E CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)(157 CM)  
4. 9G-0003 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (BLACK)  
  8T-9757 [1] TERMINAL AS-BATTERY (NEGATIVE)  
5. 7T-4925 [1] COVER-TERMINAL (BLACK)  
  9S-5755 [1] TERMINAL AS (NEGATIVE)  
  1M-6119 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
  1M-6120 [1] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
  3S-2093 [2] STRAP-CABLE  
6. 1S-7251 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 1/2-IN SCREW)  
7. 4H-3283 [8] BOLT (3/8-16X9.5-IN)  
  8T-2561 [8] WASHER-HARD (10.5X28.5X5-MM THK)  
8. 6T-1992 C [2] CABLE AS  
    (EACH INCLUDES)
9. 5P-0747 E CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)(9CM)  
10. 9G-0004 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (RED)  
  8C-5917 [1] TERMINAL AS-BATTERY (POSITIVE)  
11. 9G-0003 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (BLACK)  
  8T-9757 [1] TERMINAL AS-BATTERY (NEGATIVE)  
12. 1M-6119 [2] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
  1M-6120 [2] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
13. 5P-2228 C [6] BOLT (1/2-13X1-IN)  
  5P-1076 C [6] WASHER-HARD (13.5X30X4-MM THK)  
14. 3T-5760 C [4] BATTERY GP (12-VOLT, 750-CCA)  
15. 8R-0909 C [2] HOLD-DOWN AS  
16. 8R-0907 C [1] PLATE AS  
17. 8R-0913 C [1] CABLE AS  
18. 5P-0761 E CABLE (00-GA, RED)(30 CM)  
19. 5P-0761 E CABLE (00-GA, RED)(205 CM)  
20. 9G-0004 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (RED)  
  8C-5917 [1] TERMINAL AS-BATTERY (POSITIVE)  
21. 7T-4924 [1] COVER-TERMINAL (RED)  
  9S-5754 [1] TERMINAL AS-BATTERY (POSITIVE)  
  1M-6119 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
  1M-6120 [1] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
  3S-2093 [2] STRAP-CABLE  
22. 1S-7251 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 1/2-IN SCREW)  
23. 8D-0482 [2] GROMMET  
24. 6K-8178 [3] CLIP  
25. 9M-8406 C [4] CLIP (LOOP)  
26. 5M-3062 C [6] BOLT (3/8-16X0.75-IN)  
  8T-4896 C [6] WASHER-HARD (10.2X18.5X2.5-MM THK)  
27. 6V-8188 C [1] NUT (1/2-13-THD)  
  4B-4280 [1] WASHER (13.5X27X2.5-MM THK)  
28. 7P-6682 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0747 E CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)(40 CM)  
  1S-7251 [2] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 1/2-IN SCREW)  
29. 5V-3637 [1] PLATE  
30. 7N-0718 Y [1] SWITCH GP-DISCONNECT (BATTERY)  
31. 2V-7396 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0747 E CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)(38 CM)  
  1S-7251 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 1/2-IN SCREW)  
  1S-7252 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 3/8-IN SCREW)  
32. 8H-8648 [1] PLATE-INSTRUCTION (DISCONNECT SWITCH)  
  C   CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS TYPE
  E   ORDER BY THE CENTIMETER
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP13880312
 

9V-1212: BATTERY GP

9V-1212 BATTERY GP
S/N 50W6489-UP
HEAVY DUTY
i00194534 SEBP1388
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 988B WHEEL LOADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 1D-4719 [1] NUT-FULL (1/2-13-THD)  
2. 4B-4280 [1] WASHER (13.5X27X2.5-MM THK)  
3. 7N-0718 Y [1] SWITCH GP-DISCONNECT (BATTERY)  
4. 2V-7396 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0747 E CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)(2 CM)  
  1S-7251 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 1/2-IN SCREW)  
  1S-7252 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 3/8-IN SCREW)  
5. 5V-3637 [1] PLATE  
6. 0S-0509 [6] BOLT (3/8-16X0.75-IN)  
7. 5M-2894 [6] WASHER-HARD (10.2X18.5X2.5-MM THK)  
8. 9M-8406 [6] CLIP (LOOP)  
9. 8V-2441 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0761 E CABLE (00-GA, RED)(155 CM)  
  1S-7251 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 1/2-IN SCREW)  
10. 8N-1725 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (RED)  
  3D-2098 [1] TERMINAL AS (POS)  
  1M-6119 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
  1M-6120 [1] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
11. 8V-1658 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0747 E CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)(180 CM)  
  1S-7252 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 3/8-IN SCREW)  
12. 7N-5274 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (BLACK)  
  3S-6050 [1] TERMINAL AS-BATTERY (NEGATIVE)  
  1M-6119 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
  1M-6120 [1] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
13. 6K-8178 [3] CLIP  
14. 8D-0482 [2] GROMMET  
15. 4D-1936 [2] HOLD-DOWN AS-BATTERY  
16. 9V-6755 [1] PLATE AS  
17. 9G-4231 [2] BATTERY (12-VOLT)  
    (EACH INCLUDES)
  7N-0060 [6] VENT AS  
18. 0S-1621 [4] BOLT (1/2-13X1-IN)  
  9N-5022 [4] WASHER-HARD  
19. 3B-4610 [8] PIN-COTTER  
20. 4B-4278 [16] WASHER (10.2X20.5X1.6-MM THK)  
21. 2K-4973 [8] LOCKNUT (3/8-16-THD)  
22. 4V-3386 [8] ROD  
23. 9G-0549 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0747 E CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)(20 CM)  
24. 9G-0003 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (BLACK)  
  5M-9205 [1] TERMINAL AS (NEGATIVE)  
  1M-6119 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
  1M-6120 [1] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
25. 9G-0004 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (RED)  
  5M-9204 [1] TERMINAL AS (POSITIVE)  
  1M-6119 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
  1M-6120 [1] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
26. 7P-6682 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0747 E CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)(40 CM)  
  1S-7251 [2] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 1/2-IN SCREW)  
  E   ORDER BY THE CENTIMETER
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP13880313
 

9V-1212: BATTERY GP

9V-1212 BATTERY GP
S/N 50W6489-9285
HEAVY DUTY
i00194535 SEBP1388
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 988B WHEEL LOADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 6V-8188 [1] NUT (1/2-13-THD)  
2. 4B-4280 [1] WASHER (13.5X27X2.5-MM THK)  
3. 7N-0718 Y [1] SWITCH GP-DISCONNECT (BATTERY)  
4. 2V-7396 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0747 E CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)(2 CM)  
  1S-7251 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 1/2-IN SCREW)(12.7MM)  
  1S-7252 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 3/8-IN SCREW)(9.5MM)  
5. 5V-3637 [1] PLATE  
6. 5M-3062 [6] BOLT (3/8-16X0.75-IN)  
7. 8T-4896 [6] WASHER-HARD (10.2X18.5X2.5-MM THK)  
8. 9M-8406 [6] CLIP (LOOP)  
9. 8V-2441 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0761 E CABLE (00-GA, RED)(155 CM)  
  1S-7251 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 1/2-IN SCREW)  
10. 8N-1725 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (RED)  
  3D-2098 [1] TERMINAL AS (POS)  
  1M-6119 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
  1M-6120 [1] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
11. 5V-7078 C [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0747 E CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)(180 CM)  
  1S-7252 [1] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 3/8-IN SCREW)  
12. 7N-5274 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (BLACK)  
  3S-6050 [1] TERMINAL AS-BATTERY (NEGATIVE)  
  1M-6119 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
  1M-6120 [1] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
13. 6K-8178 [3] CLIP  
14. 8D-0482 [2] GROMMET  
15. 4D-1936 [2] HOLD-DOWN AS-BATTERY  
16. 9V-6755 C [1] PLATE AS  
17. 9G-4231 [2] BATTERY (12-VOLT)  
    (EACH INCLUDES)
  7N-0060 [6] VENT AS  
18. 0S-1621 [4] BOLT (1/2-13X1-IN)  
19. 9N-5022 [4] WASHER-HARD  
20. 4B-4278 C [8] WASHER (10.2X20.5X1.6-MM THK)  
21. 4H-3283 C [8] BOLT (3/8-16X9.5-IN)  
22. 9G-0549 [1] CABLE AS  
23. 5P-0747 E CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)(20 CM)  
24. 9G-0003 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (BLACK)  
  5M-9205 [1] TERMINAL AS (NEGATIVE)  
  1M-6119 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
  1M-6120 [1] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
25. 9G-0004 [1] COVER AS-TERMINAL (RED)  
  5M-9204 [1] TERMINAL AS (POSITIVE)  
  1M-6119 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X1.375-IN)  
  1M-6120 [1] NUT (5/16-18-THD)  
26. 7P-6682 [1] CABLE AS  
  5P-0747 BE CABLE (00-GA, BLACK)(40 CM)  
  1S-7251 [2] TERMINAL-CABLE (00-GA, 1/2-IN SCREW)  
  B   USE AS REQUIRED
  C   CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS TYPE
  E   ORDER BY THE CENTIMETER
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP13880314
 

126-1455: CONTROL & MTG GP-ENGINE ELEK

126-1455 CONTROL & MTG GP-ENGINE ELEK
S/N 48W14354-UP
PART OF 225-0399 ENGINE AR
i01881122 SEBP1388
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 988B WHEEL LOADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 156-7171 CY [1] CONTROL GP-ENGINE ELECTRONIC  
2. 115-6469 [4] SPACER-SPECIAL (8.2X25X89.7-MM THK)  
3. 8H-8769 [2] BOLT (5/16-18X4.25-IN)  
4. 9M-1974 [1] WASHER-HARD (8.8X16X2-MM THK)  
5. 9N-0869 [5] WASHER-HARD (8.8X25.5X2-MM THK)  
6. 8T-9655 [8] MOUNT-ISOLATION  
7. 3H-5932 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X4.5-IN)  
8. 8M-1865 [1] BOLT (5/16-18X5.75-IN)  
9. 4E-0724 [1] SPACER (9X20X28-MM THK)  
  C   CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS TYPE
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP13880315
 

156-7171: CONTROL GP-ENGINE ELECTRONIC

156-7171 CONTROL GP-ENGINE ELECTRONIC
S/N 48W14354-UP
PART OF 126-1455 CONTROL & MTG GP-ENGINE ELEK
i01038398 SEBP1388
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 988B WHEEL LOADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 156-7172 Y [1] CONTROL GP-ENGINE ELECTRONIC  
  R   REMANUFACTURED PART MAY BE AVAILABLE
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP13880316
 

156-7172: CONTROL GP-ENGINE ELECTRONIC

156-7172 CONTROL GP-ENGINE ELECTRONIC
S/N 48W14354-UP
PART OF 156-7171 CONTROL GP-ENGINE ELECTRONIC
i01038424 SEBP1388
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 988B WHEEL LOADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 134-4126 [1] WASHER (4.52X8.28X0.76-MM THK)  
5. 7X-6315 [1] STRAP AS-GROUND  
  2L-8075 [1] TERMINAL-RING (14-GA TO 16-GA, NO. 8 SCREW)  
  2L-8078 [1] TERMINAL-RING (14-GA TO 16-GA, 5/16-IN SCREW)  
6. 126-7574 [1] SCREW-PAN HEAD (8-32X9.52-MM)  
   
    AVAILABLE REPAIR KIT(S):
  6V-6703 M [2] KIT-RETAINING BOLT  
    (EACH KIT INCLUDES BOLT, RING, & SEALS)
  M   METRIC PART
 
#SEBP13880317
 

7V-8422: CONVERTER GP-ELECTRICAL

7V-8422 CONVERTER GP-ELECTRICAL
S/N 50W6041-99999
12 VOLT
i00091717 SEBP1388
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 988B WHEEL LOADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 9G-6981 [1] CONVERTER AS-ELECTRICAL (5-AMPERE)(5 AMP)  
2. 5S-7379 [4] BOLT (3/8-16X0.875-IN)  
  4B-5271 [4] WASHER (25.5X11.2X2-MM THK)  
 
#SEBP13880318
 

121-0596: HARNESS AS-WIRING

121-0596 HARNESS AS-WIRING
S/N 48W14354-UP
PART OF 174-6628 WIRING GP-ENGINE
i04964309 SEBP1388
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 988B WHEEL LOADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
  8T-8729 [2] PIN-CONNECTOR (16-GA TO 18-GA)  
  123-1197 [1] PLUG AS-CONNECTOR (2-PIN)  
  123-1200 [1] SEAL-CABLE (CABLE)  
  123-1199 [1] SEAL-CONNECTOR  
  123-1198 [2] SOCKET-TERMINAL  
  102-8802 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (2-PIN)  
    (INCLUDES RECEPTACLE AS & WEDGE)
 
#SEBP13880319
 

180-3185: HARNESS AS-WIRING

180-3185 HARNESS AS-WIRING
S/N 48W14354-UP
PART OF 174-6628 WIRING GP-ENGINE
i05079633 SEBP1388
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 988B WHEEL LOADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
  8T-8729 [60] PIN-CONNECTOR (16-GA TO 18-GA)  
  101-0204 [1] PLUG AS-CONNECTOR (40-PIN)  
  101-0205 [1] PLUG AS-CONNECTOR (40-PIN)  
    (EACH PLUG AS INCLUDES)
  110-6844 [1] SEAL  
  155-2260 [3] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (3-PIN)  
  155-2270 [3] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (2-PIN)  
  155-2271 [4] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (4-PIN)  
    (EACH PLUG KIT INCLUDES PLUG AS, WEDGE & INTERFACE SEAL)
  8T-8737 [13] PLUG-SEAL  
  102-8802 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (2-PIN)  
  102-8803 [6] KIT-RECEPTACLE (3-PIN)  
    (EACH RECEPTACLE KIT INCLUDES RECEPTACLE AS & WEDGE)
  9X-1343 [1] RECEPTACLE AS-CONNECTOR (40-PIN)  
  8T-8730 [98] SOCKET-CONNECTOR (16-GA TO 18-GA)  
  2L-8069 [1] TERMINAL-RING (2-GA TO 10-GA, 3/8-IN SCREW)  
  5P-6009 D TUBE-HEAT SHRINK (9.52-MM DIA)(0.1-M)  
  D   ORDER BY THE METER

Information:

Caterpillar Parts SIS Catalog 988B :

Truck sale:

 
On Request 
Caterpillar 988B, Construction
- Wheel Loaders
CARTER MACHINERY COMPANY, INC.
35,000 
Caterpillar 988B, Construction
- Wheel Loaders
MACALLISTER MACHINERY CO., INC
95,000 
Caterpillar 988B, Construction
- Wheel Loaders
N C MACHINERY CO.
 
CATERPILLAR 988B 1990
- WHEEL LOADERS/INTEGRATED TOOLCARRIERS
BERGERAT MONNOYEUR
117 RUE CHARLES MICHELS - ST DENIS -
 
CATERPILLAR 988B 1984
- WHEEL LOADERS/INTEGRATED TOOLCARRIERS
HEWITT EQUIPMENT
Back to top
The names Cat, Caterpillar, John Deere, Komatsu, Volvo, Hitachi, Doosan, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
AVSpare.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only. Cat® and Caterpillar® are registered trademarks of Caterpillar, Inc.