AVSPARE.COM
parts catalog

415-8666 KIT-ENGINE OVERHAUL S/N 7ZR1-25995; DET1-UP (BRONZE OVERHAUL KIT). THIS KIT CONTAINS TWO CYLINDER HEAD GASKETS, 1-187-3306 & 187-3307 FOUND IN THE 417-4374 SINGLE CYLINDER HEAD KIT. 187-3306 IS COMPATIBLE WITH CYLINDER HEADS WITH A SCALLOPED CASTING PROFILE ON THE LIFTER LEDGE. 187-3307 IS COMPATIBLE WITH CYLINDER HEADS WITH A STRAIGHT CASTING PROFILE ON THE LIFTER LEDGE. REFER TO REHS7793 TABLE 10 FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION PART OF 194-6646 ENGINE AR-COMPLETE, 20R-1431, 415-1881 KIT-ENGINE OVERHAUL FOR USE WITH REHS7793, 3176C MACHINE ENGINE ALSO FIELD INSTALLATION 345B II




SERVICE EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES

KIT-REBUILD
 
#SEBP31810040
 

415-8666: KIT-ENGINE OVERHAUL

415-8666 KIT-ENGINE OVERHAUL
S/N 7ZR1-25995; DET1-UP
(BRONZE OVERHAUL KIT). THIS KIT CONTAINS TWO CYLINDER HEAD GASKETS, 1-187-3306 & 187-3307 FOUND IN THE 417-4374 SINGLE CYLINDER HEAD KIT. 187-3306 IS COMPATIBLE WITH CYLINDER HEADS WITH A SCALLOPED CASTING PROFILE ON THE LIFTER LEDGE. 187-3307 IS COMPATIBLE WITH CYLINDER HEADS WITH A STRAIGHT CASTING PROFILE ON THE LIFTER LEDGE. REFER TO REHS7793 TABLE 10 FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
PART OF 194-6646 ENGINE AR-COMPLETE, 20R-1431, 415-1881 KIT-ENGINE OVERHAUL
FOR USE WITH REHS7793, 3176C MACHINE ENGINE
ALSO FIELD INSTALLATION
i05192084 SEBP3181
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 345B II EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
  417-4374 Y [1] KIT-CYLINDER HEAD GASKET  
  417-4536 Y [1] KIT-FRONT COVER GASKET  
  224-5797 Y [6] KIT-GASKET (SINGLE FUEL INJECTOR)  
  315-6714 Y [1] KIT-GASKET (WATER PUMP)(WATER PUMP)  
  320-6200 Y [1] KIT-GASKET (TURBOCHARGER)  
  399-8241 Y [1] KIT-GASKET (REAR STRUCTURE)  
  417-3776 Y [1] KIT-GASKET (CENTRAL, LOWER)  
  415-8665 Y [1] KIT-OIL SYSTEM GASKET (OIL COOLER, LINES)  
   
  8H-9789 [2] BALL BEARING  
  374-8342 [1] BALL BEARING  
  217-0577 [6] BEARING-CONNECTING ROD (STANDARD)  
  175-0454 M [26] BOLT (M16X2X160-MM)  
  9Y-4357 [1] BREATHER AS (CRANKCASE)  
  216-5583 [5] BUSHING  
  216-5584 [1] BUSHING  
  216-5585 [1] BUSHING  
  6V-0852 [1] CAP-DUST  
  335-9214 [2] CLAMP-BAND  
  1R-1808 [1] FILTER-ENGINE OIL (ADVANCED EFFICIENCY)  
  1R-0762 [1] FILTER-FUEL (ADVANCED EFFICIENCY)  
  1P-0436 [2] GASKET (FUEL PRIMING PUMP)  
  131-4164 [1] GASKET  
  252-9685 [1] GASKET  
  187-3306 [1] GASKET AS-CYLINDER HEAD  
    (COMPATIBLE WITH CYLINDER HEADS WITH A SCALLOPED CASTING PROFILE ON THE LIFTER LEDGE.
    7ZR1-02670, REFER TO REHS7793 TABLE 10 IN SISWEB.)
  131-6645 [1] HOSE  
  3E-8017 M [8] LOCKNUT (M10X1.5-THD)  
  9X-6620 M [4] LOCKNUT (M10X1.5-THD)  
  3B-0623 [3] PLUG-CUP  
  4F-5695 [6] PLUG-CUP  
  4W-4011 [2] REGULATOR-TEMPERATURE (89-DEG C)  
  6V-6923 [1] RING-BACKUP  
  126-0110 [1] SEAL GP-CRANKSHAFT  
  3H-0976 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  3J-1907 [9] SEAL-O-RING  
  3P-0647 [2] SEAL-O-RING  
  4J-7533 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  5P-3456 [6] SEAL-O-RING  
  6V-4367 [2] SEAL-O-RING  
  6V-4589 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  7L-9061 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  8T-5452 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  033-6033 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  214-7568 [4] SEAL-O-RING  
  238-5080 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  238-5081 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  220-3373 [1] SEAL-RING  
  4P-4369 [12] SPACER (12X19X23.5-MM THK)  
  288-3803 [2] SPRING AS  
    (EACH INCLUDES)
  4N-8150 [1] SPRING  
  116-3715 M [12] STUD-TAPERLOCK (M10X1.5X85-MM)  
  6V-5839 [12] WASHER (11X21X2.5-MM THK)  
  092-2570 [2] WASHER-SEALING  
   
    FOR A LIST OF RELATED PARTS THAT MAY BE REQUIRED FOR THE ENGINE REBUILD IN ADDITION TO THE KIT CONSIST, PLEASE VISIT:
   
    HTTPS://DEALER.CAT.COM/RELATED
  M   METRIC PART
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP31810041
 

431-6548: KIT-ENGINE PARTS

431-6548 KIT-ENGINE PARTS
S/N 7ZR1-25995
(BRONZE OVERHAUL KIT), 7ZR02671-UP. CONTAIN 187-3307 CYLINDER HEAD GASKET COMPATIBLE WITH CYLINDER HEADS WITH A STRAIGHT CASTING PROFILE ON THE LIFTER LEDGE. REFER TO REHS7793 TABLE 10 FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
PART OF 20R-1464 KIT-ENGINE OVERHAUL
FOR USE WITH @@@@@194-6646@@@@@, REHS7931
i05200714 SEBP3181
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 345B II EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
  417-4374 Y [1] KIT-CYLINDER HEAD GASKET  
  417-4536 Y [1] KIT-FRONT COVER GASKET  
  224-5797 Y [6] KIT-GASKET (SINGLE FUEL INJECTOR)  
  315-6714 Y [1] KIT-GASKET (WATER PUMP)  
  320-6200 Y [1] KIT-GASKET (TURBOCHARGER)  
  399-8241 Y [1] KIT-GASKET (REAR STRUCTURE)  
  417-3776 Y [1] KIT-GASKET (CENTRAL, LOWER)  
  415-8665 Y [1] KIT-OIL SYSTEM GASKET (OIL COOLER, LINES)  
   
  8H-9789 [2] BALL BEARING  
  217-0577 [6] BEARING-CONNECTING ROD (STANDARD)  
  175-0454 M [26] BOLT (M16X2X160-MM)  
  9Y-4357 [1] BREATHER AS (CRANKCASE)  
  216-5583 [5] BUSHING  
  216-5584 [1] BUSHING  
  216-5585 [1] BUSHING  
  6V-0852 [1] CAP-DUST  
  335-9214 [2] CLAMP-BAND  
  1R-1808 [1] FILTER-ENGINE OIL (ADVANCED EFFICIENCY)  
  1R-0762 [1] FILTER-FUEL (ADVANCED EFFICIENCY)  
  1P-0436 [2] GASKET (FUEL PRIMING PUMP)  
  131-4164 [1] GASKET  
  252-9685 [1] GASKET  
  131-6645 [1] HOSE  
  3E-8017 M [12] LOCKNUT (M10X1.5-THD)  
  3B-0623 [3] PLUG-CUP  
  4F-5695 [6] PLUG-CUP  
  4W-4011 [2] REGULATOR-TEMPERATURE (89-DEG C)  
  6V-6923 [1] RING-BACKUP  
  361-8205 [6] SEAL  
  126-0110 [1] SEAL GP-CRANKSHAFT  
  3H-0976 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  3J-1907 [9] SEAL-O-RING  
  228-4947 [2] SEAL-O-RING  
  4J-7533 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  6V-4367 [2] SEAL-O-RING  
  136-7227 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  7L-9061 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  8T-5452 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  033-6033 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  214-7568 [4] SEAL-O-RING  
  238-5080 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  238-5081 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  220-3373 [1] SEAL-RING  
  4P-4369 [12] SPACER (12X19X23.5-MM THK)  
  288-3803 [2] SPRING AS  
    (EACH INCLUDES)
  4N-8150 [1] SPRING  
  116-3715 M [12] STUD-TAPERLOCK (M10X1.5X85-MM)  
  6V-5839 [12] WASHER (11X21X2.5-MM THK)  
  092-2570 [2] WASHER-SEALING  
   
    FOR A LIST OF RELATED PARTS THAT MAY BE REQUIRED FOR THE ENGINE REBUILD IN ADDITION TO THE KIT CONSIST, PLEASE VISIT:
   
    HTTPS://DEALER.CAT.COM/RELATED
  M   METRIC PART
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP31810042
 

417-4316: KIT-FRONT COVER GASKET

417-4316 KIT-FRONT COVER GASKET
S/N DET1-UP
CONTAINS GASKETS, SEALS, & BENDABLE LOCKS TO REINSTALL THE FRONT COVER. THIS KIT DOES NOT INCLUDE THE OIL PAN GASKET
FOR USE WITH @@@@@194-6646@@@@@, 7ZR1-3743 FOR MACHINE PREFIX 4SS, 9GS, 2NW, 7ZR1-3741 FOR MACHINE PREFIX 4SS, 9GS, 2NW, 7ZR1-3740 FOR MACHINE PREFIX 4SS, 9GS, 2NW
FIELD INSTALLATION
i05262168 SEBP3181
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 345B II EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
  6D-1004 [2] GASKET  
  252-9685 [1] GASKET  
  216-4781 [1] KIT-GASKET  
  204-0712 M [13] BOLT (M8X1.25X30-MM)  
  204-0714 [13] BOLT  
  262-8382 [1] GASKET  
  126-0110 [1] SEAL GP-CRANKSHAFT  
  129-2181 [1] SEAL-INTEGRAL  
  174-2475 [1] SEAL-INTEGRAL  
  6V-9748 [1] SEAL-LIP TYPE  
  1H-7339 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  3H-0976 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  3K-0360 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  6V-3834 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  6V-7350 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  8L-2786 [3] SEAL-O-RING  
  9F-4446 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  061-9455 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  220-3373 [1] SEAL-RING  
  5R-7137 [2] WASHER-SEALING  
  092-2570 [2] WASHER-SEALING  
   
    FOR A LIST OF RELATED PARTS THAT MAY BE REQUIRED FOR THE ENGINE REBUILD IN ADDITION TO THE KIT CONSIST, PLEASE VISIT:
   
    HTTPS://DEALER.CAT.COM/RELATED
  M   METRIC PART
 
#SEBP31810043
 

417-4536: KIT-FRONT COVER GASKET

417-4536 KIT-FRONT COVER GASKET
S/N 7ZR1-25995; DET1-UP
CONTAINS GASKETS, SEALS, & BENDABLE LOCKS TO REINSTALL THE FRONT COVER. THIS KIT DOES NOT INCLUDE THE OIL PAN GASKET.
PART OF 415-8666 KIT-ENGINE OVERHAUL, 431-6548 KIT-ENGINE PARTS
ALSO FIELD INSTALLATION
i05192157 SEBP3181
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 345B II EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
  6D-1004 [2] GASKET  
  252-9685 [1] GASKET  
  216-4781 [1] KIT-GASKET  
  204-0712 M [13] BOLT (M8X1.25X30-MM)  
    -OR-
  204-0714 [13] BOLT  
    (REFERENCE REHS1189 IN SISWEB TO DETERMINE CORRECT BOLT USAGE)
  262-8382 [1] GASKET  
  226-4755 [1] SEAL GP-CRANKSHAFT (FRONT)  
  129-2181 [1] SEAL-INTEGRAL  
  174-2475 [1] SEAL-INTEGRAL  
  6V-9748 [1] SEAL-LIP TYPE  
  1H-7339 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  3K-0360 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  6V-3834 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  6V-7350 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  8L-2786 [3] SEAL-O-RING  
  9F-4446 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  061-9455 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  5R-7137 [2] WASHER-SEALING  
  092-2570 [2] WASHER-SEALING  
   
    FOR A LIST OF RELATED PARTS THAT MAY BE REQUIRED FOR THE ENGINE REBUILD IN ADDITION TO THE KIT CONSIST, PLEASE VISIT:
   
    HTTPS://DEALER.CAT.COM/RELATED
  M   METRIC PART
 
#SEBP31810044
 

148-2063: LIFTER GP-VALVE

148-2063 LIFTER GP-VALVE
S/N 7ZR1-UP
PART OF 117-2749 VALVE MECHANISM GP
i01034060 SEBP3181
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 345B II EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 251-1005 [6] LIFTER AS-VALVE  
2. 148-2064 [1] BRACKET AS  
2A. 6V-3537 [1] DOWEL  
3. 148-2065 [1] BRACKET AS (OIL SUPPLY)  
3A. 129-2893 [1] DOWEL  
4. 245-9129 [1] SHAFT AS-LIFTER  
4A. 0L-1026 [2] PLUG-CUP  
5. 202-7475 [3] LIFTER AS-UNIT INJECTOR  
 
#SEBP31810045
 

117-2748: LIFTING GP-ENGINE

117-2748 LIFTING GP-ENGINE
S/N 7ZR1-25995
PART OF 194-6646 ENGINE AR-COMPLETE
i00827113 SEBP3181
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 345B II EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 113-9005 [2] PLATE-LIFTING EYE  
2. 6V-8197 M [6] BOLT (M12X1.75X40-MM)  
3. 5P-8245 [6] WASHER-HARD (13.5X25.5X3-MM THK)  
4. 7C-5736 [2] PLATE-EYE SPACER  
  M   METRIC PART
 
#SEBP31810046
 

162-6283: MOUNTING GP-ENGINE

162-6283 MOUNTING GP-ENGINE
S/N DET1-UP
PART OF 162-6282 INSTALLATION AR-ENGINE
i01446994 SEBP3181
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 345B II EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 239-6471 [1] BRACKET (REAR)  
2. 8T-4122 [8] WASHER-HARD (17X32X3.5-MM THK)  
3. 7X-0345 [8] BOLT (5/8-11X1.75-IN)  
4. 109-9437 [4] WASHER (24.5X135X12-MM THK)  
5. 239-6470 [1] BRACKET (REAR)  
6. 7X-2567 M [4] BOLT (M24X3X160-MM)  
7. 8T-4167 [4] WASHER-HARD (26X44X4-MM THK)  
8. 147-6983 [2] MOUNT-FLEXIBLE  
9. 147-6982 [2] MOUNT-FLEXIBLE  
10. 139-8873 M [4] SUPPORT AS  
11. 8T-1482 [4] WASHER-HARD (26X50X8-MM THK)  
12. 139-8737 [2] MOUNT-FLEXIBLE  
13. 139-8736 [2] MOUNT-FLEXIBLE  
  M   METRIC PART
 
#SEBP31810047
 

138-2550: MOUNTING GP-FAN DRIVE

138-2550 MOUNTING GP-FAN DRIVE
S/N 7ZR1-25995
PROVIDES 2 FAN DRIVE MTG STUDS (52MM)(MCI BUS)
PART OF 194-6646 ENGINE AR-COMPLETE
i00827181 SEBP3181
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 345B II EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 5R-7137 [2] WASHER-SEALING  
2. 123-0764 M [2] STUD-TAPERLOCK (M12X1.75X138.7-MM)  
  M   METRIC PART
 
#SEBP31810048
 

116-5408: MOUNTING GP-VALVE MECHANISM

116-5408 MOUNTING GP-VALVE MECHANISM
S/N 7ZR1-25995
PART OF 194-6646 ENGINE AR-COMPLETE
i00827100 SEBP3181
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 345B II EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 176-4168 [12] BRIDGE AS-VALVE  
2. 116-1083 Y [1] FASTENER GP-CYLINDER HEAD  
3. 7X-0909 M [12] BOLT (M12X1.75X140-MM)  
4. 6V-2315 M [11] BOLT (M6X1X35-MM)  
5. 7X-2533 M [17] BOLT (M6X1X35-MM)  
  9X-8256 [17] WASHER (6.6X12X2-MM THK)  
6. 5P-4115 [1] WASHER-HARD (7.2X19X2-MM THK)  
7. 9Y-4580 [3] COVER AS-VALVE MECHANISM  
    (EACH INCLUDES)
  5P-5678 DB SEAL  
  B   USE AS REQUIRED
  D   ORDER BY THE METER
  M   METRIC PART
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP31810049
 

131-6678: PAN GP-OIL

131-6678 PAN GP-OIL
S/N 7ZR1-25995
PART OF 194-6646 ENGINE AR-COMPLETE
i00827462 SEBP3181
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 345B II EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 7E-3369 [14] SLEEVE-ISOLATOR  
2. 109-5308 [1] GASKET-OIL PAN  
3. 507-0655 [1] PAN-OIL  
4. 7C-8296 [14] ISOLATOR  
5. 6N-8863 [14] WASHER (10.2X32X2.5-MM THK)  
6. 6V-5230 M [14] BOLT (M10X1.5X60-MM)  
7. 8T-6761 [2] PLUG-PIPE (1-11-1/2 NPT THD)  
8. 9X-6451 [1] PLUG-DRAIN (MAGNETIC)  
9. 061-9458 [2] SEAL-O-RING  
10. 122-0757 [1] BELL AS-SUCTION  
11. 6V-8197 M [2] BOLT (M12X1.75X40-MM)  
12. 5P-8245 [2] WASHER-HARD (13.5X25.5X3-MM THK)  
13. 1V-8230 [2] SPACER (0.531X1X0.57-IN THK)  
14. 5P-8211 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
15. 3E-8016 M [2] BOLT-SELF-LOCKING (M8X1.25X25-MM)  
16. 9M-1974 [2] WASHER-HARD (8.8X16X2-MM THK)  
17. 3E-7427 [1] ADAPTER  
18. 6V-7238 [1] VALVE-SHUTOFF  
19. 8L-2786 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
20. 138-2549 [1] ADAPTER  
21. 5P-7815 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
22. 213-0676 [1] SWITCH AS (OIL LEVEL)  
  102-8802 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (2-PIN)  
    (INCLUDES RECEPTACLE AS & WEDGE)
  144-1636 [2] PIN-CONNECTOR (14-GA TO 18-GA)  
23. 6V-1903 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  M   METRIC PART

Information:

SERVICE EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES
KIT-REBUILD
Special Instruction
1U-8846 Gasket Sealant Has Been Removed From 3N-5904 Gear Seal Kit {1000, 7000}
1U-8846 Gasket Sealant Has Been Removed From 3N-5904 Gear Seal Kit {1000, 7000}
Guideline for Proper Gasket Handling and Installation {0599, 0648, 0681, 1000, 7555}
Guideline for Proper Gasket Handling and Installation {0599, 0648, 0681, 1000, 7555}
Reuse And Salvage Guidelines
Service Magazine
An Air Conditioner Kit for Use When Servicing the Air Conditioning System Is Now Available {7320, 7320}
2012/08/24
Precious Metals Engine Rebuild Kits Are Available for 3176 Machine Engines {1000}
2012/12/10

Caterpillar Parts SIS Catalog 345B II :

Truck sale:

85,215 
Caterpillar 345BIIL, Construction
- Crawler Excavators
AVESCO AG
Switzerland
100,561 
Caterpillar 345BIIL, Construction
- Crawler Excavators
Parana Equipamentos S.A.
Brazil
 
Caterpillar 345BIIL, Construction
- Crawler Excavators
BERGERAT MONNOYEUR SP. Z O.O.
Poland
56,000 
Caterpillar 345BIIL, Construction
- Crawler Excavators
BUTLER MACHINERY COMPANY
 
CATERPILLAR 345BII 2003
- TRACK EXCAVATORS
WAGNER EQUIPMENT CO
United States
Back to top
The names Cat, Caterpillar, John Deere, Komatsu, Volvo, Hitachi, Doosan, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
AVSpare.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only. Cat® and Caterpillar® are registered trademarks of Caterpillar, Inc.