AVSPARE.COM
parts catalog

175-2308 SWITCH GP-MAGNETIC -START RELAY S/N BDX2001-99999 24-VOLT. STARTING MOTOR PART OF 118-3534 SWITCH GP-MAGNETIC M316C




ELECTRICAL AND STARTING SYSTEM

SWITCH GP
 
#SEBP42230130
 

175-2308: SWITCH GP-MAGNETIC

175-2308 SWITCH GP-MAGNETIC -START RELAY
S/N BDX2001-99999
24-VOLT. STARTING MOTOR
PART OF 118-3534 SWITCH GP-MAGNETIC
i02236390 SEBP4223
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your M316C WHEELED EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 102-8802 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (2-PIN)  
    (INCLUDES RECEPTACLE AS & WEDGE)
2. 186-3735 [2] PIN-CONNECTOR (16-GA TO 18-GA)  
3. 1H-3338 [2] LOCKWASHER  
4. 012-0380 [2] LOCKWASHER (6.5X12.5X1.6-MM THK)  
5. 5C-2890 M [2] NUT (M6X1-THD)  
6. 9X-1813 BE SLEEVE  
  B   USE AS REQUIRED
  E   ORDER BY THE CENTIMETER
  M   METRIC PART
 
#SEBP42230131
 

175-2309: SWITCH GP-MAGNETIC

175-2309 SWITCH GP-MAGNETIC -START RELAY
S/N BDX2001-99999
24-VOLT. STARTING MOTOR
PART OF 118-3534 SWITCH GP-MAGNETIC
i02236393 SEBP4223
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your M316C WHEELED EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 117-9081 [1] SWITCH AS-MAGNETIC (24-VOLT)(STARTER RELAY)  
  1H-3338 [2] LOCKWASHER  
  5C-2890 M [2] NUT (M6X1-THD)  
  012-0380 [2] LOCKWASHER (6.5X12.5X1.6-MM THK)  
2. 102-8802 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (2-PIN)  
    (INCLUDES RECEPTACEL AS & WEDGE)
3. 8T-8729 [2] PIN-CONNECTOR (16-GA TO 18-GA)  
4. 1H-3338 [2] LOCKWASHER  
5. 012-0380 [2] LOCKWASHER (6.5X12.5X1.6-MM THK)  
6. 5C-2890 M [2] NUT (M6X1-THD)  
7. 9X-1813 BE SLEEVE  
  B   USE AS REQUIRED
  E   ORDER BY THE CENTIMETER
  M   METRIC PART
 
#SEBP42230132
 

343-3447: SWITCH GP-PRESSURE

343-3447 SWITCH GP-PRESSURE -BOOM FLOAT, OVERLOAD WARNING
S/N BDX2001-99999
PART OF 344-1582 KIT-OVERLOAD WARNING
i03597920 SEBP4223
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your M316C WHEELED EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 293-0560 [1] CONNECTOR AS  
  173-9941 [1] SEAL  
  173-9943 M [1] BOLT (M3X0.5X29-MM)  
2. 6V-8397 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
  M   METRIC PART
 
#SEBP42230133
 

188-4970: SWITCH GP-ROCKER

188-4970 SWITCH GP-ROCKER -OVERLOAD WARNING DEVICE
S/N BDX2001-99999
AN ATTACHMENT
i01547810 SEBP4223
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your M316C WHEELED EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 5W-8022 [1] SEAL  
2. 8U-1341 [1] FITTING  
3. 8U-7334 [1] ORIFICE  
4. 118-5501 [1] SWITCH GP-PRESSURE (OVERLOAD WARNING)  
5. 152-1267 [1] ELBOW  
6. 3J-1907 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
7. 6V-8397 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
8. 193-9060 [1] SWITCH AS-ROCKER (OVERLOAD WARNING)  
  111-7899 [1] GASKET  
   
  096-0061 BF [4] STRAP-CABLE  
  B   USE AS REQUIRED
  F   NOT SHOWN
 
#SEBP42230134
 

249-6923: SWIVEL GP-ELECTRIC

249-6923 SWIVEL GP-ELECTRIC
S/N BDX2001-99999
PART OF 241-8712 WIRING GP-STABILIZER
AN ATTACHMENT
i02180094 SEBP4223
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your M316C WHEELED EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 261-2422 [1] COVER  
2. 195-9770 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
3. 242-8819 [1] PLUG AS  
4. 5C-8312 M [3] NUT (M4X0.7-THD)  
5. 3B-4501 [3] LOCKWASHER  
6. 178-9983 M [4] LOCKNUT (M4X0.7-THD)  
7. 096-6166 [4] WASHER-HARD (4.5X9X1-MM THK)  
8. 5C-2890 M [4] NUT (M6X1-THD)  
9. 3B-4504 [4] LOCKWASHER  
10. 8T-8729 [5] PIN-CONNECTOR (16-GA TO 18-GA)  
11. 102-8804 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (4-PIN)  
12. 102-8803 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (3-PIN)  
    (EACH RECEPTACLE KIT INCLUDES RECEPTACLE AS & WEDGE)
13. 9X-3401 [2] PIN-CONNECTOR (16-GA TO 18-GA)  
14. 9X-3402 [2] SOCKET-CONNECTOR (16-GA TO 18-GA)  
15. 8T-8730 [5] SOCKET-CONNECTOR (16-GA TO 18-GA)  
  M   METRIC PART
 
#SEBP42230135
 

261-0378: SWIVEL GP-ELECTRIC

261-0378 SWIVEL GP-ELECTRIC
S/N BDX2001-99999
PART OF 188-4954 WIRING GP-UNDERCARRIAGE/SWIVEL
AN ATTACHMENT
i02193975 SEBP4223
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your M316C WHEELED EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 261-1936 [1] COVER  
2. 201-8225 [5] BRACKET AS  
3. 195-9770 [1] SEAL-O-RING  
4. 242-8819 [1] PLUG AS  
5. 5C-8312 M [3] NUT (M4X0.7-THD)  
6. 4F-2318 [3] LOCKWASHER  
7. 129-3174 M [4] BOLT-SOCKET HEAD (M4X0.7X60-MM)  
8. 096-6166 [4] WASHER-HARD (4.5X9X1-MM THK)  
9. 5C-2874 M [2] NUT (M5X0.8-THD)  
10. 5C-2891 [2] WASHER  
11. 186-3736 [5] SOCKET-CONNECTOR (16-GA TO 18-GA)  
12. 186-3735 [5] PIN-CONNECTOR (16-GA TO 18-GA)  
13. 102-8805 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (6-PIN)  
    (INCLUDES RECEPTACLE AS & WEDGE)
14. 8T-8737 [1] PLUG-SEAL  
  M   METRIC PART
 
#SEBP42230136
 

377-1953: SWIVEL GP-ELECTRIC

377-1953 SWIVEL GP-ELECTRIC -ELECTRIC
S/N BDX2001-99999
3-PIN
PART OF 242-5028 WIRING GP-UNDERCARRIAGE/SWIVEL
i05511129 SEBP4223
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your M316C WHEELED EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 379-0958 [1] COVER  
2. 379-0959 [1] WASHER-PLASTIC  
3. 5C-2874 M [1] NUT (M5X0.8-THD)  
4. 9X-3401 [3] PIN-CONNECTOR (16-GA TO 18-GA)  
5. 171-0596 [1] RECEPTACLE AS-CONNECTOR (3-PIN)  
6. 3E-3371 [1] WEDGE-RECEPTACLE LOCK (3-PIN)  
7. 9X-3402 [3] SOCKET-CONNECTOR (16-GA TO 18-GA)  
  M   METRIC PART
 
#SEBP42230137
 

221-9037: WIRING GP-CAB

221-9037 WIRING GP-CAB -FRONT WINDOW, 1-PIECE
S/N BDX2001-99999
PART OF 219-8500 CAB AR
AN ATTACHMENT
i01745676 SEBP4223
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your M316C WHEELED EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 215-2913 [1] GROMMET  
2. 125-7874 E TUBE-HEAT SHRINK (5.72-MM DIA)(4CM)  
2A. 125-7874 E TUBE-HEAT SHRINK (5.72-MM DIA)(4CM)  
  E   ORDER BY THE CENTIMETER
 
#SEBP42230138
 

241-8719: WIRING GP-CAB

241-8719 WIRING GP-CAB
S/N BDX2001-99999
PART OF 243-4050, 243-4055 CAB AR
ALSO AN ATTACHMENT
i02179052 SEBP4223
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your M316C WHEELED EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 8C-6354 [1] CAP-RECEPTACLE (ET CONNECTOR)  
2. 109-2353 [11] HOUSING  
3. 109-2354 [4] HOUSING  
4. 109-2356 [12] PLUG  
5. 167-3593 [1] STRAP  
6. 176-2002 [1] CAP  
7. 190-8664 [1] SWITCH GP-LIMIT (WINDOW LOWER LIMIT)  
  7Y-3950 [2] TERMINAL-BLADE (14-GA TO 20-GA)  
  7Y-3953 [1] CONNECTOR-RECEPTACLE  
8. 193-9056 [1] SWITCH AS-ROCKER (HAZARD WARNING LIGHTS)  
  111-7899 [1] GASKET  
9. 193-9057 [1] SWITCH AS-ROCKER (HEADLIGHT)  
  111-7899 [1] GASKET  
10. 193-9058 [1] SWITCH AS-ROCKER (FLOODLIGHT, FRONT)  
  111-7899 [1] GASKET  
11. 195-7697 [1] PLATE  
12. 205-7700 [1] KIT-SERVICE METER  
    (INCLUDES METER, CLIP & FILM)
13. 201-4013 [1] HARNESS AS-CAB (SERVICE CONNECTOR)  
  102-8806 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (8-PIN)  
    (INCLUDES RECEPTACLE AS & WEDGE)
  9W-1951 [1] RECEPTACLE-CONNECTOR (9-PIN)  
  114-8843 BE SLEEVE-PLASTIC (10-CM)  
14. 226-5444 [1] BRACKET  
15. 240-8786 [1] ANTENNA AS  
16. 241-8720 [1] HARNESS AS-CAB  
  102-8806 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (8-PIN)  
    (KIT INCLUDES RECEPTACEL AS & WEDGE)
  8L-8413 [22] STRAP-CABLE (WHITE)  
  114-8843 BE SLEEVE-PLASTIC (365-CM)  
  119-3662 TUBE-HEAT SHRINK (10.85-MM DIA)(7-CM)  
  125-7874 BE TUBE-HEAT SHRINK (5.72-MM DIA)(40-CM)  
  125-7875 BE TUBE-HEAT SHRINK (7.44-MM DIA)(15-CM)  
  155-2274 [1] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (6-PIN)  
  155-2255 [1] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (12-PIN)  
  155-2265 [4] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (8-PIN)  
  155-2260 [1] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (3-PIN)  
  155-2270 [1] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (2-PIN)  
    (EACH CONNECTING KIT INCLUDES PLUG AS, WEDGE & INTERFACE SEAL)
17. 243-7066 Y [1] ELECTRONICS GP-MACHINE (SOFT SWITCH PANEL)  
18. 096-0061 [5] STRAP-CABLE  
19. 120-0090 [4] WASHER (3.2X7X0.5-MM THK)  
20. 120-9027 M [4] SCREW-PAN HEAD (M3X0.5X16-MM)  
21. 3C-6969 M [4] NUT (M3X0.5-THD)  
22. 3F-9556 [1] LOCKWASHER  
23. 5C-7261 M [1] NUT (M8X1.25-THD)  
24. 5P-4116 [2] WASHER-HARD (8.8X20.5X2-MM THK)  
25. 8T-0287 M [1] BOLT (M5X0.8X10-MM)  
26. 8T-3016 [1] WASHER (5.3X10X1-MM THK)  
27. 8U-7803 M [4] SCREW  
28. 9W-0335 [1] LIGHTER AS-CIGAR (24-VOLT)  
29. 134-2540 [1] RECEPTACLE AS-CONNECTOR (3-PIN)  
  B   USE AS REQUIRED
  E   ORDER BY THE CENTIMETER
  M   METRIC PART
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP42230139
 

241-8727: WIRING GP-CHASSIS

241-8727 WIRING GP-CHASSIS
S/N BDX2001-99999
PART OF 186-0476 CHASSIS AR
i02209164 SEBP4223
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your M316C WHEELED EXCAVATOR:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 5W-6315 [1] FITTING  
2. 8T-8737 [4] PLUG-SEAL  
3. 104-6692 [3] RECEPTACLE AS-CONNECTOR (2-PIN)  
    (EACH INCLUDES)
  102-8802 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (2-PIN)  
    (KIT INCLUDES RECEPTACLE AS & WEDGE)
  8T-8737 [2] PLUG-SEAL  
4. 120-5967 [1] SOCKET-WIRING  
5. 131-3714 [1] TANK AS-WINDOW WASHER  
  7T-8891 [1] PUMP AS-WASHER (24-VOLT)  
  8E-8292 [1] CAP-VENTED (WINDOW WASHER)  
  8E-8293 [1] GROMMET  
6. 132-1805 [1] STRAP AS-GROUND  
7. 137-4195 [1] CAP  
8. 194-3592 [1] SWITCH AS (HORN, LIGHTS, WIPER)  
  102-8805 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (6-PIN)  
  102-8806 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (8-PIN)  
    (KITS INCLUDED RECEPTACLE AS & WEDGE)
  186-3735 [14] PIN-CONNECTOR (16-GA TO 18-GA)  
9. 195-7873 [1] BRACKET  
10. 214-0864 [1] RECEPTACLE AS (4-PIN)  
  102-8804 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (4-PIN)  
    (INCLUDES RECEPTACLE AS & WEDGE)
  8T-8737 [4] PLUG-SEAL  
11. 241-8728 [1] HARNESS AS-CHASSIS  
  102-8803 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (3-PIN)  
  102-8804 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (4-PIN)  
  102-8805 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (6-PIN)  
  102-8806 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (8-PIN)  
  102-8801 [1] KIT-RECEPTACLE (12-PIN)  
    (RECEPTACLE KITS INCLUDE RECEPTACLE AS & WEDGE)
  104-7622 [1] RECEPTACLE  
  8T-8737 [3] PLUG-SEAL  
  114-8843 BE SLEEVE-PLASTIC  
  119-3662 BE TUBE-HEAT SHRINK (10.85-MM DIA)  
  125-7874 BE TUBE-HEAT SHRINK (5.72-MM DIA)  
  125-7875 BE TUBE-HEAT SHRINK (7.44-MM DIA)  
  155-2255 [2] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (12-PIN)  
  155-2265 [4] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (8-PIN)  
  155-2260 [2] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (3-PIN)  
  155-2270 [5] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (2-PIN)  
  155-2271 [2] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (4-PIN)  
  155-2274 [1] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (6-PIN)  
    (EACH CONNECTING PLUG KIT INCLUDES PLUG AS, & WEDGE)
12. 263-4725 [1] RECEPTACLE AS-CONNECTOR (2-PIN)  
13. 096-0061 B [30] STRAP-CABLE  
14. 099-2374 M [2] BOLT-SOCKET HEAD (M5X0.8X12-MM)  
15. 101-7401 M [1] BOLT-SOCKET HEAD (M10X1.5X20-MM)  
16. 129-3178 M [1] LOCKNUT (M6X1-THD)  
17. 155-2271 [1] KIT-CONNECTING PLUG (4-PIN)  
    (KIT INCLUDES RECEPTACLE AS & WEDGE)
18. 3F-9556 [3] LOCKWASHER  
19. 4P-7429 [1] CLIP (LADDER)  
20. 4P-8134 [1] CLIP (LADDER)  
21. 5C-7261 M [3] NUT (M8X1.25-THD)  
22. 5P-4116 [6] WASHER-HARD (8.8X20.5X2-MM THK)  
23. 8T-3016 [2] WASHER (5.3X10X1-MM THK)  
24. 8T-4121 [1] WASHER-HARD (11X21X2.5-MM THK)  
25. 8T-4189 M [2] BOLT (M8X1.25X20-MM)  
26. 8T-4224 [2] WASHER-HARD (8.8X16X2-MM THK)  
27. 9X-8256 [1] WASHER (6.6X12X2-MM THK)  
28. 144-0195 E HOSE (320-CM)  
29. 207-5141 BE SEAL  
30. 128-1423 BE SEAL  
  B   USE AS REQUIRED
  E   ORDER BY THE CENTIMETER
  M   METRIC PART

Information:

ELECTRICAL AND STARTING SYSTEM
SWITCH GP
Operation and Maintenance Manual
Battery Disconnect Switch
M316C, M318C and M322C Excavators and M318C and M322C Material Handlers
Engine Start Switch
M316C, M318C and M322C Excavators and M318C MH and M322C MH Material Handlers
Joystick Steering - If Equipped
M316C, M318C and M322C Excavators and M318C MH and M322C MH Material Handlers
Special Instruction
Repair/Replacement Procedure for <NOBR> 5C-6108</NOBR> Refueling Switch {1295}
Repair/Replacement Procedure for 5C-6108 Refueling Switch {1295}
Technical Information Bulletin
AIR FILTER CLOGGED (EVENT CODE E272) EVENT ERRONEOUSLY LOGGED ON M300C-SERIES WHEELED EXCAVATORS
AIR FILTER CLOGGED (EVENT CODE E272) EVENT ERRONEOUSLY LOGGED ON M300C-SERIES WHEELED EXCAVATORS
A MORE DURABLE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH IS AVAILABLE FOR B-SERIES AND C-SERIES WHEELED EXCAVATORS
A MORE DURABLE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH IS AVAILABLE FOR B-SERIES AND C-SERIES WHEELED EXCAVATORS
Machine Start Switch Key May Not Fit Properly{1416}
Machine Start Switch Key May Not Fit Properly{1416}
Systems Operation
Switches
M313C, M315C, M316C, M318C, M318C MH, M322C and M322C MH Excavators Electronic System
Pressure Switch (Refrigerant)
Air Conditioning and Heating R134a for All Caterpillar Machines
Testing and Adjusting
Pressure Switch (Overload Warning) - Test and Adjust
M316C Excavator Hydraulic System
Pressure Switch (Overload Warning) - Test and Adjust
M313C, M315C, M316C, M318C and M322C Excavators and M318C and M322C Material Handlers Hydraulic System
Position Switch (Service Brake Pedal) - Adjust
M313C, M315C, M316C, M318C and M322C Excavators and M318C and M322C Material Handlers Hydraulic System
Troubleshooting
CID 1743 FMI 02
3054E and 3056E Industrial Engines and Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines
CID 1895 FMI 02
3054E and 3056E Industrial Engines and Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines
Mode Selection Circuit - Test
3054E and 3056E Industrial Engines and Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines
Set Speed Circuit - Test
3054E and 3056E Industrial Engines and Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines
Throttle Switch Circuit - Test
3054E and 3056E Industrial Engines and Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines
Service Magazine
Key Must Be Oriented Correctly in Order to Avoid Damage to the Key or Start Switch {1416}
2003/10/27
A New Torque Value Improves Reliability {1354, 1380, 5056, 7422}
2003/11/24
An Improved Service Brake Control Valve Is Available {1435, 4265, 5051}
2004/06/07
The Liquid Level Switch For The Engine Oil Is No Longer Used {1302, 7422}
2005/02/14
New Tolerance for the Liquid Level Switch Improves the Reliability {1380, 5056, 7422}
2006/08/07
New Information Has Been Added in Testing and Adjusting , "Position Switch (Service Brake Pedal) - Adjust" {4269}
2006/10/16
New Software and a New Rotary Switch Improve the Reliability of the Engine Speed Dial on Excavators {1408, 7332, 7610, 7620}
2009/08/10
Improved Procedure for Verifying the Operation of the Battery Disconnect System. {1411}
2009/04/06
New Pressure Switch Is Now Used For Air Conditioner Refrigerant On Certain Cat Products {1435, 1809}
2011/06/06
An Improved 5P-8500 Key Is Now Available {1416, 1416, 7000, 7000}
2011/12/01

Caterpillar Parts SIS Catalog M316C :

Truck sale:

 
43,295 USD 
Caterpillar M316C, Construction
- wheel excavator
FINANZAUTO S.A.
Spain
 
86,000 
Caterpillar M316C, Construction
- wheel excavator
WAGNER EQUIPMENT CO
 
 
Caterpillar M316C, Construction
- wheel excavator
BERGERAT MONNOYEUR S.A.S.
France
 
Caterpillar M316C, Construction
- wheel excavator
HUNTRACO TRADING & SERVICING CO. LTD.
Hungary
 
CATERPILLAR M316C 2003
- WHEEL EXCAVATORS
ZEPPELIN BAUMASCHINEN
Gebrauchtmaschinen Pool Karl-Bröger-Strasse 8 - Alsfeld
Back to top
The names Cat, Caterpillar, John Deere, Komatsu, Volvo, Hitachi, Doosan, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
AVSpare.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only. Cat® and Caterpillar® are registered trademarks of Caterpillar, Inc.