7P6531 SHAFT-SUN GEAR Caterpillar parts
963, 963B
Rating:
Alternative (cross code) number:
CA7P6531
7P-6531
7P6531
CA7P6531
7P-6531
7P6531
Weight: 30 pounds 13 kg.
TRACK LOADER,
Related part:
7P6531
SHAFT-SUN GR-YM
4305352
CL
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$569.20
27 Aug 2021
US: Labconco
Labconco 7P6531 Sun Gear Shaft Fits Caterpillar Fits CAT Track Loader 936B 3116 963
Labconco Type: Sun Gear Shafts, Differential Parts, Sun Gears || Model: 3116, 963B, 963 || High quality product || All OEM part numbers and logos are to be used for identification purposes only. || Models to which the product fits are indicated in the title and in the description
Labconco Type: Sun Gear Shafts, Differential Parts, Sun Gears || Model: 3116, 963B, 963 || High quality product || All OEM part numbers and logos are to be used for identification purposes only. || Models to which the product fits are indicated in the title and in the description
$266.17
07 Nov 2021
Amazon.com
7P6531 Shaft - Fits: 963B
GEN Compatible Models - 963B || Related Items - 6v6204 || Interchange - 4305352 || final drive gp
GEN Compatible Models - 963B || Related Items - 6v6204 || Interchange - 4305352 || final drive gp
$353.99
23 Apr 2022
32.0[14.40] Pounds
US: Stevens Lake Pa
One New Shaft Fits CAT, Fits Caterpillar 3116, 963, 963B Models Interchangeable with 7P6531, 7P6531-A, REE50-0012
Stevens Lake Parts One New Aftermarket Replacement Sun Gear Shaft || This Is An Aftermarket Replacement Part Made To Meet Or Exceed OEM Specifications. || Please Note That OEM Part Numbers, Models, & Dimensions Are Intended For Your Cross-Reference. Feel || Some Listings Use Stock Images For Customer Reference, Please Allow For Slight Differences.
Stevens Lake Parts One New Aftermarket Replacement Sun Gear Shaft || This Is An Aftermarket Replacement Part Made To Meet Or Exceed OEM Specifications. || Please Note That OEM Part Numbers, Models, & Dimensions Are Intended For Your Cross-Reference. Feel || Some Listings Use Stock Images For Customer Reference, Please Allow For Slight Differences.
Information:
Transmission, SPN 126 FMI 3Conditions Which Generate This Code:
Illustration 1 g01253937
Schematic of the bypass pressure switch for the transmission oil filter
This diagnostic trouble code is associated with the bypass pressure switch for the transmission oil filter. The FMI 3 means that the ECU has detected the voltage as being above normal when the engine is not running. The code will change to an FMI 16 when the engine is running. The bypass switch is a normally open switch. The switch will become closed when the switch is installed. The switch will then become open when the filter is plugged and the oil needs to bypass the filter in order for the transmission to receive oil.The possible causes of this diagnostic trouble code are listed:
Short to the + battery terminal.
The circuit is open.
A failed switch
The ECU may have failed. This is unlikely.Note: The following test procedure may create other diagnostic trouble codes. Ignore these created diagnostic trouble codes and clear these diagnostic trouble codes when the original diagnostic trouble code has been corrected. Ensure that the diagnostic trouble code of SPN 126 FMI 3 is active before performing this procedure.Note: Use a digital multimeter for the measurements in this procedure.Test Step 1. CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT.
Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch to the ON position.
Disconnect the harness from the switch.
Connect a jumper wire to pin 1 and pin 2 of the harness.
Observe the status of the diagnostic trouble code. Expected Result:The diagnostic trouble code of SPN 126 FMI 3 is still active.Results:
YES - The diagnostic trouble code is still active. Proceed to 2.
NO - The diagnostic trouble code is no longer active. Proceed to 3.Test Step 2. CHECK FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO POSITIVE VOLTAGE.
The disconnect switch remains in the OFF position.
Disconnect the harness from the ECU.
At the J1 machine harness connector, measure the resistance from contact J1-63 and contact J1-21 to all other J1 and J2 contacts and to all possible sources of positive voltage. Expected Result:The resistance measurement is greater than 5000 ohms for each measurement.Results:
OK - The resistance measurement is greater than 5000 ohms for each measurement. The circuit is correct. Proceed to Test Step 4.
NOT OK - The resistance measurement is not greater than 5000 ohms for one or more measurements. A short exists in the circuit.Repair: The short is in the circuit with the low resistance measurement. Repair the harness or replace the harness. Verify that the problem has been corrected.STOPTest Step 3. CHECK THE SWITCH FOR PROPER OPERATION.
Disconnect the switch and remove the switch from the vehicle.
Replace the switch with a new switch.
Observe the status of the diagnostic trouble code. Expected Result:The switch is operating correctly and the diagnostic trouble code is not active.Results:
YES - The diagnostic trouble code is not active. The new switch has corrected the problem. The original switch was faulty.STOP
NO - The diagnostic trouble code is active. The new switch has not corrected the problem. Proceed to Test Step 4.Test Step 4. CHECK IF THE DIAGNOSTIC
Illustration 1 g01253937
Schematic of the bypass pressure switch for the transmission oil filter
This diagnostic trouble code is associated with the bypass pressure switch for the transmission oil filter. The FMI 3 means that the ECU has detected the voltage as being above normal when the engine is not running. The code will change to an FMI 16 when the engine is running. The bypass switch is a normally open switch. The switch will become closed when the switch is installed. The switch will then become open when the filter is plugged and the oil needs to bypass the filter in order for the transmission to receive oil.The possible causes of this diagnostic trouble code are listed:
Short to the + battery terminal.
The circuit is open.
A failed switch
The ECU may have failed. This is unlikely.Note: The following test procedure may create other diagnostic trouble codes. Ignore these created diagnostic trouble codes and clear these diagnostic trouble codes when the original diagnostic trouble code has been corrected. Ensure that the diagnostic trouble code of SPN 126 FMI 3 is active before performing this procedure.Note: Use a digital multimeter for the measurements in this procedure.Test Step 1. CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT.
Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch to the ON position.
Disconnect the harness from the switch.
Connect a jumper wire to pin 1 and pin 2 of the harness.
Observe the status of the diagnostic trouble code. Expected Result:The diagnostic trouble code of SPN 126 FMI 3 is still active.Results:
YES - The diagnostic trouble code is still active. Proceed to 2.
NO - The diagnostic trouble code is no longer active. Proceed to 3.Test Step 2. CHECK FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO POSITIVE VOLTAGE.
The disconnect switch remains in the OFF position.
Disconnect the harness from the ECU.
At the J1 machine harness connector, measure the resistance from contact J1-63 and contact J1-21 to all other J1 and J2 contacts and to all possible sources of positive voltage. Expected Result:The resistance measurement is greater than 5000 ohms for each measurement.Results:
OK - The resistance measurement is greater than 5000 ohms for each measurement. The circuit is correct. Proceed to Test Step 4.
NOT OK - The resistance measurement is not greater than 5000 ohms for one or more measurements. A short exists in the circuit.Repair: The short is in the circuit with the low resistance measurement. Repair the harness or replace the harness. Verify that the problem has been corrected.STOPTest Step 3. CHECK THE SWITCH FOR PROPER OPERATION.
Disconnect the switch and remove the switch from the vehicle.
Replace the switch with a new switch.
Observe the status of the diagnostic trouble code. Expected Result:The switch is operating correctly and the diagnostic trouble code is not active.Results:
YES - The diagnostic trouble code is not active. The new switch has corrected the problem. The original switch was faulty.STOP
NO - The diagnostic trouble code is active. The new switch has not corrected the problem. Proceed to Test Step 4.Test Step 4. CHECK IF THE DIAGNOSTIC
Caterpillar parts catalog:
Parts shaft Caterpillar catalog:
8N2510
SHAFT-WEIGHT CARRIER
120G, 12G, 12H, 12H ES, 12H NA, 130G, 140G, 140H, 140H ES, 140H NA, 143H, 14G, 14H NA, 160G, 160H, 160H ES, 160H NA, 163H NA, 16G, 16H NA, 215, 225, 235, 235B, 245, 3204, 330, 330 FM L, 330 L, 3304, 3...
120G, 12G, 12H, 12H ES, 12H NA, 130G, 140G, 140H, 140H ES, 140H NA, 143H, 14G, 14H NA, 160G, 160H, 160H ES, 160H NA, 163H NA, 16G, 16H NA, 215, 225, 235, 235B, 245, 3204, 330, 330 FM L, 330 L, 3304, 3...
4M1854
SHAFT-LEVER
1090, 1140, 1150, 1160, 1190, 1190T, 120M, 120M 2, 1290T, 12E, 12M 2, 12M 3, 12M 3 AWD, 130G, 1390, 140G, 140M, 140M 2, 140M 3, 140M 3 AWD, 14H, 14M, 16, 160M, 160M 2, 160M 3, 160M 3 AWD, 1673, 1673B,...
1090, 1140, 1150, 1160, 1190, 1190T, 120M, 120M 2, 1290T, 12E, 12M 2, 12M 3, 12M 3 AWD, 130G, 1390, 140G, 140M, 140M 2, 140M 3, 140M 3 AWD, 14H, 14M, 16, 160M, 160M 2, 160M 3, 160M 3 AWD, 1673, 1673B,...
2777089
SHAFT AS
120H, 120H ES, 120H NA, 135H, 135H NA, 30/30, 3114, 3116, 3126, 3126B, 3126E, 320B, 322B L, 322B LN, 322C, 322C FM, 325B L, 35, 446B, 446D, 45, 525B, 533, 535B, 539, 543, 55, 561M, 574, 613C II, 924F,...
120H, 120H ES, 120H NA, 135H, 135H NA, 30/30, 3114, 3116, 3126, 3126B, 3126E, 320B, 322B L, 322B LN, 322C, 322C FM, 325B L, 35, 446B, 446D, 45, 525B, 533, 535B, 539, 543, 55, 561M, 574, 613C II, 924F,...
8N3088
SHAFT AS-THROTTLE
120G, 12G, 12H, 12H ES, 12H NA, 130G, 140G, 140H, 140H ES, 140H NA, 143H, 14G, 14H NA, 160G, 160H, 160H ES, 160H NA, 163H NA, 215, 215B, 225, 229, 229D, 235, 235B, 235C, 235D, 3204, 330, 330 FM L, 330...
120G, 12G, 12H, 12H ES, 12H NA, 130G, 140G, 140H, 140H ES, 140H NA, 143H, 14G, 14H NA, 160G, 160H, 160H ES, 160H NA, 163H NA, 215, 215B, 225, 229, 229D, 235, 235B, 235C, 235D, 3204, 330, 330 FM L, 330...
3S4125
SHAFT
3304, 3306, 815, 963, 966C, 973, 980B, D6C, R1300, R1300G
3304, 3306, 815, 963, 966C, 973, 980B, D6C, R1300, R1300G
1166702
SHAFT-TRACK ROLLER
527, 963, 963B, 963C, 963D, D6E, D6E SR, D6G, D6G SR, D6G2 LGP, D6G2 XL, D6H, D6H XL, D6H XR, D6R, D6R II, D6R III, D6T, D6T LGP
527, 963, 963B, 963C, 963D, D6E, D6E SR, D6G, D6G SR, D6G2 LGP, D6G2 XL, D6H, D6H XL, D6H XR, D6R, D6R II, D6R III, D6T, D6T LGP
3W5424
SHAFT
963, 963B, 973
963, 963B, 973
7P6521
SHAFT-PLANETARY
963, 963B, 963C
963, 963B, 963C
2558060
SHAFT-TRACK IDLER
963B, 963C, 963D
963B, 963C, 963D
8G1450
SHAFT-TRACK IDLER
963, 963B, 963C
963, 963B, 963C
3W5826
SHAFT
963, 973
963, 973
7P6484
SHAFT
963, 973
963, 973
3W5424
SHAFT
963, 963B, 973
963, 963B, 973
7P7533
SHAFT AS
933C, 939C, 943, 953, 963, 963B, 973, D3C III, D4C III, D5C III
933C, 939C, 943, 953, 963, 963B, 973, D3C III, D4C III, D5C III
1031212
SHAFT AS
963B
963B
7P8301
SHAFT
943, 953, 953B, 963, 963B, 973
943, 953, 953B, 963, 963B, 973
8Y9176
SHAFT AS
953B, 963B
953B, 963B
1151710
SHAFT
D4E SR
D4E SR
9J8737
SHAFT
943, 953, 963, 963B, 973
943, 953, 963, 963B, 973
6E0407
SHAFT
953, 963, 963B, 973
953, 963, 963B, 973
1070630
SHAFT-DRIVE
963B
963B
1047524
SHAFT
963B
963B
9T8125
SHAFT
953, 953B, 963, 963B
953, 953B, 963, 963B
7P6521
SHAFT-PLANETARY
963, 963B, 963C
963, 963B, 963C