5V3876 STRIP Caterpillar parts
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
Rating:
Alternative (cross code) number:
CA5V3876
5V-3876
5V3876
CA5V3876
5V-3876
5V3876
Weight: 4 pounds 2 kg.
TRACK-TYPE TRACTOR,
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$27.05
18 Dec 2022
US: Florida-Parts-Z
5V3876 - Strip (Rear) fit Caterpillar (CAT)
FIRST PRICE PARTS
FIRST PRICE PARTS
Information:
Conditions Which Generate This Code:
Illustration 1 g01238171
Schematic of the transmission oil temperature sensorThis diagnostic trouble code is associated with the transmission oil temperature sensor. The FMI 3 means that the ECU has determined that the voltage of the circuit for the sensor is above normal.The possible causes of the diagnostic trouble code are listed:
The energize circuit of the sensor is open.
The sensor has failed.
The ECU has failed. The ECU failing is unlikely.Note: The following test procedure may create other diagnostic trouble codes. Ignore these created diagnostic trouble codes and clear these diagnostic trouble codes when the original diagnostic trouble code has been corrected. Ensure that the diagnostic trouble code of SPN 177 FMI 3 is active before performing this procedure.Note: Use a digital multimeter for the measurements in this procedure.Test Step 1. CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR.
Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch to the ON position.
Disconnect the sensor from the machine harness.
At the machine harness connector for the sensor, measure the voltage between contact 1 (wire 428-OR) and contact 2 (wire 202-BK).Expected Result:The voltage is approximately 5 VDC.Results:
OK - The voltage is approximately 5 VDC. Proceed to test step 5.
NOT OK - The voltage is not approximately 5 VDC. Repair: There is a problem with the machine harness or the ECU has failed. It is unlikely that the ECU has failed. Proceed to test step 2.Test Step 2. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
The key start switch and the disconnect switch remain in the ON position.
The sensor remains disconnected from the machine harness.
At the machine harness connector for the sensor, measure the voltage from contact 1 (wire 428-OR) to ground.Expected Result:The voltage is approximately 5 VDC.Results:
OK - The voltage measurement is approximately 5 VDC. Proceed to test step 3.
NOT OK - The voltage does not measure approximately 5 DC.Repair: The supply circuit is not correct. Repair the circuit or replace the circuit. Proceed to Test Step 5.Test Step 3. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE RETURN CIRCUIT.
Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch to the OFF position.
The sensor remains disconnected from the machine harness.
Disconnect the machine harness connector J1 from the ECU.
At the machine harness connector for the sensor, install a jumper wire from contact 2 (wire 202-BK) to ground.
At the machine harness connector for the ECU, measure the resistance from contact J1-21 (wire 202-BK) to ground.Expected Result:The resistance measurement is less than 5000 ohms.Results:
OK - The resistance measurement is less than 5000 ohms. The harness is correct.Repair: The sensor has failed. Replace the sensor. Proceed to Test Step 5.
NOT OK - The resistance that is measured is not correct.Repair: There is an open in the machine harness. The open is in the return circuit with the high resistance measurement. Repair the harness or replace the harness. Proceed to Test Step 5.Test Step 4. CHECK THE SENSOR.
Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch to the ON position. Do not start the engine.
Disconnect the sensor with the active diagnostic trouble
Illustration 1 g01238171
Schematic of the transmission oil temperature sensorThis diagnostic trouble code is associated with the transmission oil temperature sensor. The FMI 3 means that the ECU has determined that the voltage of the circuit for the sensor is above normal.The possible causes of the diagnostic trouble code are listed:
The energize circuit of the sensor is open.
The sensor has failed.
The ECU has failed. The ECU failing is unlikely.Note: The following test procedure may create other diagnostic trouble codes. Ignore these created diagnostic trouble codes and clear these diagnostic trouble codes when the original diagnostic trouble code has been corrected. Ensure that the diagnostic trouble code of SPN 177 FMI 3 is active before performing this procedure.Note: Use a digital multimeter for the measurements in this procedure.Test Step 1. CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR.
Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch to the ON position.
Disconnect the sensor from the machine harness.
At the machine harness connector for the sensor, measure the voltage between contact 1 (wire 428-OR) and contact 2 (wire 202-BK).Expected Result:The voltage is approximately 5 VDC.Results:
OK - The voltage is approximately 5 VDC. Proceed to test step 5.
NOT OK - The voltage is not approximately 5 VDC. Repair: There is a problem with the machine harness or the ECU has failed. It is unlikely that the ECU has failed. Proceed to test step 2.Test Step 2. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
The key start switch and the disconnect switch remain in the ON position.
The sensor remains disconnected from the machine harness.
At the machine harness connector for the sensor, measure the voltage from contact 1 (wire 428-OR) to ground.Expected Result:The voltage is approximately 5 VDC.Results:
OK - The voltage measurement is approximately 5 VDC. Proceed to test step 3.
NOT OK - The voltage does not measure approximately 5 DC.Repair: The supply circuit is not correct. Repair the circuit or replace the circuit. Proceed to Test Step 5.Test Step 3. CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE RETURN CIRCUIT.
Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch to the OFF position.
The sensor remains disconnected from the machine harness.
Disconnect the machine harness connector J1 from the ECU.
At the machine harness connector for the sensor, install a jumper wire from contact 2 (wire 202-BK) to ground.
At the machine harness connector for the ECU, measure the resistance from contact J1-21 (wire 202-BK) to ground.Expected Result:The resistance measurement is less than 5000 ohms.Results:
OK - The resistance measurement is less than 5000 ohms. The harness is correct.Repair: The sensor has failed. Replace the sensor. Proceed to Test Step 5.
NOT OK - The resistance that is measured is not correct.Repair: There is an open in the machine harness. The open is in the return circuit with the high resistance measurement. Repair the harness or replace the harness. Proceed to Test Step 5.Test Step 4. CHECK THE SENSOR.
Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch to the ON position. Do not start the engine.
Disconnect the sensor with the active diagnostic trouble
Caterpillar parts catalog:
Parts strip Caterpillar catalog:
1H2629
STRIP-INSULATION
1090, 1190, 1190T, 120G, 120M, 120M 2, 1290T, 12E, 12G, 12M 2, 12M 3, 12M 3 AWD, 130G, 1390, 140G, 140H, 140M, 140M 2, 140M 3, 140M 3 AWD, 143H, 14E, 14G, 14H, 14M, 16, 160G, 160H, 160M, 160M 2, 160M ...
1090, 1190, 1190T, 120G, 120M, 120M 2, 1290T, 12E, 12G, 12M 2, 12M 3, 12M 3 AWD, 130G, 1390, 140G, 140H, 140M, 140M 2, 140M 3, 140M 3 AWD, 143H, 14E, 14G, 14H, 14M, 16, 160G, 160H, 160M, 160M 2, 160M ...
4K4780
STRIP ASSEM.
561C, 561D, 941, 951B, 955H, 955K, 955L, D4D, D5, D5B
561C, 561D, 941, 951B, 955H, 955K, 955L, D4D, D5, D5B
7K1293
STRIP
561C, 561D, 941, 951B, 955K, 955L, D4D, D4E, D5, D5B
561C, 561D, 941, 951B, 955K, 955L, D4D, D4E, D5, D5B
5V3875
STRIP
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
7K1294
STRIP AS-WEAR
941, D4D, D4E, D4E SR
941, D4D, D4E, D4E SR
4M3067
STRIP
941, 951B, 955H, 955K, 955L, D4D, D5
941, 951B, 955H, 955K, 955L, D4D, D5
1V7360
STRIP
D4D
D4D
2V7221
STRIP
941, 955K, 955L, D4D
941, 955K, 955L, D4D
4K5756
STRIP
D4D
D4D
2V3109
STRIP
D4D
D4D
3A3567
STRIP ASSEM.
D4D, D4E
D4D, D4E
8V1916
STRIP
D4E
D4E
4V2996
STRIP
D4E, D4E SR
D4E, D4E SR
5S6415
STRIP
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
5S7996
STRIP
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
5S6138
STRIP
955K, 955L, D4D, D4E, D4E SR
955K, 955L, D4D, D4E, D4E SR
7S4117
STRIP-FAN SHIELD
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
1P1399
STRIP AS-FAN BAFFLE
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
1125519
STRIP
963B, 963C
963B, 963C
1N4137
STRIP-TAPPING
963, 963B, D9L
963, 963B, D9L
1N4135
STRIP-TAPPING
926, 936, 936F, 963, 963B, G936, IT28
926, 936, 936F, 963, 963B, G936, IT28
6N7068
STRIP-FAN BAFFLE
963, 963B
963, 963B
7K1294
STRIP AS-WEAR
941, D4D, D4E, D4E SR
941, D4D, D4E, D4E SR
5V3875
STRIP
D4D, D4E, D4E SR
D4D, D4E, D4E SR