AVSPARE.COM
parts catalog

WIRING GP-CONT 5088133 - Caterpillar



5088133 WIRING GP-CONT Caterpillar parts WIRING
Rating:
36
Alternative (cross code) number:
CA5088133
508-8133
5088133
Caterpillar 5088133 WIRING GP-CONT
Weight: 5 pounds 2 kg.

Buy WIRING GP-CONT 5088133 Caterpillar genuine, new aftermarket tractor parts with delivery

  For full view, you need register

Information:


Place guard (1) in position over the exhaust manifold, as shown. Align the mounting holes in the guard to the holes in the top of the valve cover and the side of the manifold. Refer to Illustration 6.Reinstall the two bolts (J) and the two washers (K) in the top of the valve cover. Install the two new bolts (3) and the four new hard washers (4) in the side of the manifold.Tighten bolts (J) to a torque of 12 N m (8.85 lb ft).Tighten bolts (3) to a torque of 28 N m (20.65 lb ft).Installing the 280-8355 Exhaust Guard As (TURBOCHARGER)
Illustration 7 g01481267
(L) 6V-2317 Bolt (M8X1.25) (M) 9M-1974 Hard Washer
Remove bolt (L) and hard washer (M). Refer to Illustration 7.Retain the bolt and the hard washer for reinstallation.
Illustration 8 g01450137
(A) 8T-7547 Bolt (M8X1.25) (B) 198-4776 Hard Washer (H) 5I-8111 Gasket
Place the 258-2419 Muffler As in position with the gasket (H) between the muffler flange and the turbocharger flange. Refer to Illustration 8.Note: Orient the gasket so that the protruding lip of the gasket fits into the opening in the muffler flange.Then, install bolt (A) with spacer (B) in order to hold the flanges together. Leave approximately 6.35 mm (0.25 inch) of the bolt extended in order to accommodate the guard. Refer to Illustration 8.Note: Apply anti-seize compound (6) to the bolt threads and to the bearing surfaces before installation.
Illustration 9 g01507895
The radiator hose has been removed in this illustration for clarity. (C) 232-3121 Nut (M10X1.25) (D) 280-8377 Spacer (E) 305-5385 Bolt (M8X1.25) (F) 280-8341 Spacer (G) 280-8240 Plate
Place plate (G) in position and install spacer (D) and nut (C), as shown. Refer to Illustration 9.Note: Apply thread sealant (5) to the nut threads before installation.Note: Only hand tighten the nut.Then, install bolts (E) and spacers (F) in order to secure the muffler to the engine block.Note: Apply thread sealant (5) to the bolt threads before installation.Note: Only hand tighten the bolts.
Illustration 10 g01481285
(B) 198-4776 Hard Washer (L) 6V-2317 Bolt (M8X1.25) (M) 9M-1974 Hard Washer (2) 280-8355 Exhaust Guard As (TURBOCHARGER)
Place guard (2) in position over the turbocharger. Position the guard so that the machined slot in guard (2) fits between the muffler flange and hard washer (B), as shown. Refer to Illustration 10.Reinstall bolt (L) and hard washer (M) .Note: Only hand tighten bolt (L) .Note: Apply anti-seize compound (6) to the bolt threads before installation.
Illustration 11 g01483055
(A) 8T-7547 Bolt (M8X1.25) (B) 198-4776 Hard Washer
Reinstall bolts (A) and hard washers (B). Refer to Illustration 11.Note: Only hand tighten the bolts.Note: Apply anti-seize compound (6) to the bolt threads before installation.
Illustration 12 g01508025
(A) 8T-7547 Bolt (M8X1.25) (C) 232-3121 Nut (M10X1.25) (E) 305-5385 Bolt (M8X1.25) (L) 6V-2317 Bolt (M8X1.25)
Perform the torque tightening sequence for securing the muffler and the turbocharger guard that is specified below. Refer


Parts wiring Caterpillar catalog:

Back to top
The names Cat, Caterpillar, John Deere, Komatsu, Volvo, Hitachi, Doosan, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
AVSpare.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only. Cat® and Caterpillar® are registered trademarks of Caterpillar, Inc.